国俗词语教学研究——以兰州理工大学留学生为例

Alternative Title: National Cultural Word’s Teaching Reasearch

Keyword: 对外汉语 国俗词语 教学 文化

Abstract

对外汉语教学主要涉及语音、语法、词汇、汉字四方面,在这四大板块中,词汇承担着所要表达的主要信息,起着举足轻重的作用。而在词汇的所有类型中,国俗词语作为文化基因的“携带者”,传递着中国五千年来社会制度、历史文化、民族风俗、审美情趣和宗教信仰等方面的信息,是汉语学习者准确理解语义,顺利实现交际目的必不可少的因素。

尤其是汉语在国际上越来越受重视的今天,做好汉语国俗词语的教学,可以破除长期以来世界上对中国的诸多误解,让国际友人了解一个真实、全面的中国。另外,学习者通常是受中国传统文化吸引而不远万里来到中国学习汉语的,因此承载深厚文化的国俗词语必能极大提高学生的兴趣,让学生在学习过程中真正爱上汉语。再者,做好国俗词语的教学,也是跨文化交际的需要,很多国俗词语在当今生活中还被广泛使用,学生如不了解,在与中国人交往中就会遇到障碍,影响交际效果。纵观对外汉语教学事业的发展历程,国俗词语在每一阶段都扮演者举足轻重的作用,它是基础教学——词汇教学的一部分,但因其特殊性,又是传播历史,弘扬古今文化的有效途径。但笔者在教学实践中发现留学生对国俗词语学习兴趣虽高,但习得效果却不很理想,平时作业和问卷调查中会通过母语负迁移或语素义叠加等方法理解词义,忽视了国俗词语背后蕴含的文化意义,从而造成偏误。

针对这种情况,笔者将以国俗词语为中心对教学展开研究。第一章从学科理论出发,综合运用多种研究方法,分析其研究现状;在第二章中探讨国俗词语的产生原因、分类和特点,并与教学实践中出现的问题联系起来,总结出教学的重点和难点。第三章在问卷调查与讨论交流中,发现学生的偏误,统计、分析原因;最后一章针对教学实践,在教学原则、教学方法、教师教材方面提出相应的改进建议。

Other Abstract

Teaching Chinese as a foreign language mainly involves four aspects: voice, grammar, vocabulary, Chinese characters. Vocabulary undertakes the main information, and holds the balance. In all of the types, national cultural words as the carrier of the cultural gene, deliver the Chinese culture about social system, history, custom, aesthetics and religion. It’s the necessity to understand and communicate with others.

Especially nowadays, Chinese is more and more popular in the world, teaching Chinese well, could remove misunderstandings and let foreigners know a truly China. In addition, one of the reason foreign students come to China is they love Chinese traditional culture, so teaching national cultural words could raise interest. Moreover, it’s necessary to communicate with Chinese, because lots of national cultural words are widely using, so if you don’t know those meaning, you will meet barriers when talking. National cultural word acts an important role in the course of the Chinese teaching, it’s a part of the vocabulary teaching, and it’s also a effect way of disseminating culture. But in practice I found, foreign students have a strong interest but the result is not very good. They usually comprehend words by their mother tongue or add every morpheme to be a new meaning. They neglect the cultural meaning, so there are many errors.

According to this condition, I will take the national cultural words as the central content, rely on discipline theories, integrate diversified research methods to discuss national culture words’ classification and characteristics. And then relates them with the teaching cases, concludes the key and difficult points. Among exercises, homework, surveys and communication, I found students’ biased error, then analyze reasons and make some suggestions about teaching principle, teaching method and something related to the textbook.