谷崎润一郎小说中的身体叙事

Alternative Title: The Body Narrative in Junichiro Tanizaki’s Fictions

Keyword: 谷崎润一郎 身体叙事 身体符号 唯美主义

Abstract: 谷崎润一郎及其作品研究已逐渐成为国内学界的热点。然而,对于这样一个穷其一生追求女性身体之美的唯美派作家,人们却忽视了对其作品中显而易见的身体叙事的研究,至今尚未见有相关研究论文发表。本文在前人对谷崎唯美主义研究的基础上,对谷崎小说中的身体主体性和身体叙事手法进行了初步的分析和论述。一方面,考察了谷崎不同时期的小说作品中身体叙事方式及其变迁,揭示出其审美意识的流变。在谷崎早期的创作中,唯官能美的狂热与唯肉欲的耽迷合二为一,同时,灵与肉呈现二元关系,灵魂屈服于肉体;在谷崎中期的创作中,作家试图在官能性的自我陶醉中,将身体精神化,追求想象中的“永恒身体”,“母”与“女”的统一成就了他的这一理念;晚年的谷崎对老年人如何生存这一人本问题的思考促使他主动地开始了如何使自己与美的世界一体化的探索。在不同的时期,谷崎总是以不同的策略处理身体,以不同的方式呈现身体。从早期创作中无处不在的身体欲望的投射,到中期创作中错综复杂的身体想象,再到晚期创作所体现的身体本能的突围,皆呈现出一种身体本能与身体想象交织、快感与美感融合的风格。值得指出的是,基于对“美”的内涵的不断质疑和发展,谷崎的身体叙事是一种肉体和精神相互承载的本真话语。另一方面,论文对谷崎作品中出现的典型的身体符号所传达的多维信息进行了分析梳理,阐释了谷崎将身体符号作为审美表达,在渲染他毕生所追求的“美”的同时,将对“美”的理解推向了一个新的境界。

Other Abstract: It has gradually become a hot area of research on Junichiro Tanizaki and his works in the Chinese literary circles.However, for such an aesthetic writer who had kept to pursuit the beauty of female’s body all his life, papers have been rarely published on the evident body narrative as a technique of expression in his fictions.In this thesis, on the basis of the predecessors' researches on Tanizaki’s aestheticism, preliminary analysis and discussion were performed on the body of subjectivity and the body narrative in Tanizaki’s fictions. On the one hand, the body narrative and its change in Tanizaki’s fictions at different periods of time have been investigated, revealing the evolution of his aesthetic signification. During the creation of early Tanizaki, the mania of sense beauty and the indulgence of sensual were combined together. At the same time, body and soul presents a binary relation, and the soul succumbs to the body. During the medium-term creation of Tanizaki, he tried to spiritualize body in the narcissism of sensuality and pursue in the imagination of eternal body. The unity of mother and female made him the idea. During the creation of later Tanizaki, considering how to the old people survive made him to actively began the exploration of how to make oneself and beauty world integration.At different times, Tanizaki always treated the body in different approaches and rendered the body in different ways. No matter the reflecting of the physical desire everywhere in his early creation, the complex imagination of the body involved in his medium-term creation, and the breakthrough of the body instinct in his later creation, the works are featured by the intertexture of the physical instinct and the body imagination, the integration of the pleasure and the aesthetic. It is worth noting that, based on the repeated questions on the beauty connotation, the body narrative in Tanizaki’s fictions is a authentic discourse bearing the mutual body and spirit.On the other hand, a wealth of information conveyed via the typical body symbols appeared in Tanizaki’s fictions was analyzed in this thesis. It illustrates that Tanizaki used the body symbol as an aesthetic expression to render his beauty and deepen the understanding of the beauty.