高级阶段留学生汉语语篇“衔接与连贯”及教学策略研究

Alternative Title: Error Analysis and Teaching Strategy Research about the “Cohesion and Coherence” of Chinese Discourses by Senior Foreign Students

Keyword: 语篇 衔接偏误 连贯偏误 教学改进策略

Abstract

在对外汉语教学实践中,笔者发现高级阶段的留学生单句表达能力较好,但成段成篇表达能力相对较弱,尤其是语篇的衔接与连贯方面问题突出,而这恰恰可以反映出高级阶段汉语教学对语篇教学的重视程度不够。通过阅读文献,也发现国内对外汉语语篇研究尚不成熟,很多是国外篇章语言学的成果翻译介绍,语料要么是英语要么是英汉夹杂;对偏误研究也多集中在语篇衔接方面,将衔接与连贯相结合的研究数量不多。

针对这一现象,笔者以兰州大学文学院高级留学生的真实语料为研究对象,主要从三方面展开此文:首先,在语篇理论、偏误分析理论及对外汉语相关教学理论的指导下,参考前人的研究成果,将语料中的显性衔接偏误分为语法、词汇和连接三类,隐性连贯偏误分为语境和语义两类,分别考察了留学生语篇偏误情况。其次,用文字、数据与图表相结合的方式进行偏误特点描述,并从母语、教材、测试的负迁移及语篇意识不足四个方面分析了产生偏误的原因。最后,基于上述描写和分析,从教材、测试、学生和教师四方面给出了语篇能力提升建议,主要从教师方面提出了丰富自身理论知识、改进教学方式、丰富练习方式、改进作业批改形式的教学建议。这样研究的积极意义在于:文章以真实语料为基础,可为对外汉语偏误分析提供更多的语料;后文提出的改进建议,可以帮助留学生提高语篇的衔接与连贯能力;同时也可对本人及国内外汉语教师今后的教学实践提供一些思路。

Other Abstract

In the teaching practice of Chinese as a foreign language, the author finds that senior overseas students have relatively good expression abilities for single sentences. In comparison, they are relatively weak in expressing paragraphs or chapters, especially having remarkable problems in discourse cohesion and coherence, which can exactly reflect the insufficient emphasis on discourse teaching in the Chinese-teaching for senior foreign students. Through reading related literature, the author also finds that domestic researches about the discourse of Chinese for foreigners are not mature, most of them just translate and introduce the results of foreign text linguistics, which corpus is just English or mixed Chinese and English. Besides, domestic error researches are mostly focused on discourse cohesion, not many combining cohesion with coherence.

Aiming at this phenomenon, the author takes the real corpus of senior foreign students in the Arts Institute of Lanzhou University as the research object and spreads this article mainly from the following three aspects. Firstly, under the guidance of discourse theories, error analysis theories and related teaching theories about Chinese for foreigners, the author references predecessors’ research results, divides explicit cohesion error in corpus into three categories, namely, grammar, vocabulary and connection, while dividing implicit coherence error into two categories, that is, context and semantics, and investigates the error conditions of overseas students’ discourses respectively. Secondly, the author describes error characteristics by the integration of texts, data and graphs, and analyzes the reasons behind the errors from four perspectives, namely, negative transfer of native language, textbook as well as test, and shortage of discourse awareness. At last, based on the above description and analysis, the author puts forward suggestions for improving discourse ability from four aspects including textbook, test, student and teacher, and mainly offers some teaching suggestions for teachers, such as, enriching their own theoretical knowledge, improving teaching approaches, enriching practicing patterns, improving patterns of homework check and correction.The positive significance of this research lies in that this article is based on true corpus and can provide more corpus for error analysis about Chinese for foreigners; the improvement suggestions put forward in the latter part can help overseas students improve their discourse cohesion and coherence abilities, meanwhile providing some ideas for future teaching practice of Chinese teachers from home and abroad.