非目的语语境下格鲁吉亚大学生汉语学习动机调查研究——以高加索大学为例

Alternative Title: A STUDY ON CHINESE LEARNING MOTIVATION OF COLLEGE STUDENTS IN GEORGIA IN THE CONTEXT OF NON-TARGET LANGUAGE -- A CASE STUDY OF CAUCASUS UNIVERSITY

Keyword: 汉语学习动机 动机增强 动机减弱 教学策略

Abstract

学习动机是促进语言学习的一个重要因素,它能够为语言学习提供不竭动力。随着学习汉语人数的逐年增加,针对汉语学习动机的研究也在逐渐增加。现阶段,学界关于汉语学习动机的研究成果已经相当丰硕,这些研究多采用“对学习动机进行问卷调查——通过分析问卷对学习动机进行分类并得出其影响因素——提出激发学生学习动机的策略”这种静态研究方法,而对汉语学习动机的变化研究较少。不同于以往的研究,本文通过对高加索大学汉语学习者进行不同时间段的两次调查,分析他们汉语学习动机的变化情况。

本文的主体由五个方面组成:一、绪论交代本文的选题缘由、研究意义,介绍研究目标、思路和方法;回顾学界关于汉语学习动机的研究成果,指出已有研究的成就和不足,说明本文还可以创新的地方。二、通过不同时间段的两次调查,分析学习过一段时间后大学生的汉语学习动机类型和学习动机强度的变化情况,这是本文研究的重点。主要结论有:持发展型和“学汉语是一种挑战”类提高型学习动机类型的学生学习持续性较强,学习动机总体呈上升趋势;持实用型、兴趣型、盲目型和“学汉语让人看起来更有文化素养”类提高型学习动机类型的学生学习持续性差,学习动机总体呈下降趋势。三、通过对两次调查情况进行对比研究,分析影响坚持学习汉语学生学习动机增强和汉语学习流失者学习动机减弱的因素,主要从教师、学生、汉语和环境四个方面入手。四、针对动机变化,从教师、学生、教学和环境等四个方面提出应对“动机消退”现象、提高学生学习动机、刺激学生汉语学习持续性的策略,从而为汉语教学提供一定的借鉴,如引导学生树立不易改变的学习动机类型。五、结语部分总结了本文的主要研究成果,指出了本文潜在的价值和研究的不足之处。

Other Abstract

Learning motivation is one of the most important factors in language learning, and it can provide an inexhaustible motive force for language learning. With the increase of the number of Chinese learners, the research on Chinese learning motivation is increasing. At present, the research achievements of Chinese learning motivation in the academic circles have been quite fruitful. But most of these studies used the static research methods: firstly, performing a questionnaire survey on learning motivation of students; secondly, classifying learning motivation and analyzing influencing factors on the basis of the questionnaire; thirdly, making a suggestion to stimulate learning motivation of students. However, there are few research on changes of Chinese learning motivation. Different from previous studies, this paper analyzes the changes of Chinese learning motivation through two surveys of Chinese learners in Caucasus University.

The main body of this paper consists of five parts:The first part describes the background and significance of the research, introduces the targets, process and methods of the research; and reviews the academic research on Chinese learning motivation, and points out the existing research achievements and shortcomings, also illustrates the innovation points of the research.Secondly, it’s the focus of this study to analyze Chinese learning motivation types and motivation intensity changes of college students after a period of study according to the two surveys. There are lots of conclusions. For example, students, whom are highly continuous studying Chinese, are motivated by “learning Chinese is a kind of challenge”, and their passion in learning Chinese is a considerable increase. On the contrary, motivation in learning Chinese decrease occurs among students with lower ability in continuous studying, whom believe that “it makes men more decent”, and they study Chinese out of practicability, interest or with unspecified reason.The third part analyzes the factors that influence motivational enhancement of students persisting in learning Chinese and motivational decline of lost Chinese learner mainly from four aspects of teachers, students, and Chinese environment.The next part put forward strategies to improve students' learning motivation and stimulate students learning Chinese persistence, so as to provide a reference for Chinese teaching, such as to guide students to establish learning motivation that is not easy to change.The conclusion part summarizes the main research results of this paper, pointing out the potential value of this paper and the inadequacies of the study.