二十世纪跨文化视野中的“国民性”思想研究

Keyword: 跨文化 国民性 研究

Abstract: 从晚清到20世纪末,“国民性”思想的建构不断发生着变化。这一概念在中国的建构显示了一个世纪以来跨文化思想交流的轨迹,也从一个侧面反映了中国文化环境的变化。本文从跨文化视野的角度对“国民性”思想流变进行三个时段的描述:晚清时期到20世纪初,“国民性”思想在中国的初次传播与早期的建构状况;20世纪初到30年代知识者对中国国民文化心理和人格特征中的“国民劣根性”的批判反思,以及形成的以鲁迅思想为代表的系统全面的“国民性”批判思想传统;20世纪80以来,“国民性”思想面对了种种社会思潮,尤其是后殖民主义理论的质疑和解构。这一发展轨迹凸现出了近一个世纪文化思潮的状况,尤其是折射出各个时期知识界的不同状况,基本反映了“国民性”思想在近一个世纪的发展与流变,凸显了中国知识者在其知识体系和文化立场内对“国民性”概念的译介、阐释、解读、建构,以及最终将其纳入本国的思想文化批评体系的过程。在建构与传承这一批判思想传统的过程中,中国知识者所遇到的压抑或挫折,侧面地折射出跨文化交流的状况和文化环境的发展变化。最后,通过对这一概念流变轨迹的考察,对如何看待全球化浪潮中知识界的建构原则、衡量标准、价值取向都不无裨益。

Other Abstract: From late Qing dynasty to the end of the 20th century, the thought of national characteristic has been constructing and changing constantly. It has shown the orbit of cross-cultural exchanging and reflected the change of the environment of Chinese culture environment from a special side too. This text carries on the description of three periods of thought of national characteristic from vision of the cross-cultural field .firstly it will show the thought of national characteristic from late Qing dynasty to 1920’s. Secondly ,it will show that the intelligentsia studied the disadvantages in Chinese character the from 1920’s to 1930’s.It is traditional-minded the thought of criticizing in the national quality that the system represented by Lu’xun. Since the 20th centuries 80s, the thought of national characteristic has been facing all sorts of social ideological trend, especially the post-colonialism’s queries. This orbit describes that dimples the state of the cultural ideological trend for 20th centuries and especially refracts and offers different states of intellectual circles in each periods. It also reflects the change of national characteristic, such as translating and introducing, explaining, understanding and constructing of the concept. During the process of constructing and spreading and bearing this criticism traditional-mindedly, China's intelligentsia met inhibiting or setback which refracts out the culture environment of cross-cultural communication. At last, the observation of the changes of the thought has benefits on constructing principle and criterion and values.