地域文化与西部小说

Alternative Title: Parochial Culture to Western Novels of China

Keyword: 西部 地域文化 西部小说 文化底蕴 文化心理 生命形态

Abstract: 新时期以来,尤其是九十年代以来,国内的文学研究者在把地域文化作为自己批评视角的时候,往往旁及社会学、心理学、文化人类学等学科,因而能够充分注意到地域文化的广泛性、丰富性和深刻性,也因此更能够揭示出文学作品丰富的文化内涵,及这种文化内涵所包容并显示出来的持久的民族性和国民性。 本文立足于西部地区特殊的文化环境和文化传统,在参照社会学、心理学、文化人类学等学科部分理论的基础上,紧密结合西部作家新时期以来的创作实践,从四个方面阐释了西部小说的发展脉络。(1)、西部的地域文化特征:主要分析西部地理环境和人文环境的特殊性,而这种特殊性更多地表现在历史文化传统的悠久和深厚上;(2)、西部作家眼中的文化景观:主要分析西部作家独特的审美情趣及西部作家对隐含于西部文化中的主题资源和题材形态的把握;(3)、乡村场围与民族文化心理的审美观照:重点分析西部作家对于西部文化形态多样性和丰富性的透视,并分析西部小说的文化底蕴构建;(4)、西部地域文化环境中的生命形态:作为本文的核心,这部分着重分析五类能够体现西部人生命形态的人物系列,以“文化与人的同构”为立论基点,以文学人物的文化心理走向为深度剖析,较系统地探讨了西部作家之于塑造“典型环境中的典型人物”的美学追求方面所达到的高度。余论就二十一世纪中国地域文化小说(包括西部小说)的发展空间和发展趋向作出了推理性的展望。

Other Abstract: Established in the cultural surroundings and cultural traditions of western China and referring to some theories of sociology, psychology and culture-anthropology, the thesis explains the development clues of the novels of western China from four aspects, which is based on the practical literary creations of western writers since the New Era. The first part is Characters of the Parochial Culture in Western China. In this section, the thesis chiefly explores the particularities of geographical and human surroundings in western China, which are basically expressed in the long and deep traditions of history and culture. The second part is the Cultural Sights of Western China in the Eyes of Writers. In this section, the thesis primarily analyses the particular aesthetic taste of western writers in China and resources and formations of literary theme which are controlled by western writers and brought up by the parochial culture of western China. The third part is Aesthetic Views to Country Scenes and Atmospheres and Peoples’ Cultural Mentalities in Western China. In this section, the thesis mainly discusses the understanding of writers to the diversities and abundance of culture shapes in western China. Then, the thesis analyses the cultural details showed in western novels of China. The last part is Lives Shaped by Parochial Culture of Western China. To be the core of the thesis, in this section, the thesis particularly explores five life shapes coming from western novels which can represent life states in western China. Also, in this section, the thesis bases on the theory of Together-shaping of Man and Culture. To deepen the above viewpoints, the thesis particularly analyses the trends of cultural mentalities showed by characters in western novels of China. Finally, the thesis systematically traces the aesthetics pursue of Shaping Models in Representative Cultural Surroundings and analyses the success for the aesthetics pursue in western novels of China. Beyond the above contents, the thesis also gives an inferential expectation to China’s parochial culture novels (including western novels of China) on the novel style’s development space and development trends.