城市化的文学表征:新世纪小说城市书写研究

Alternative Title: Literary Representation of Urbanization:A Study on City Writing of the Novels in the 21st Century

Keyword: 新世纪小说 城市化 表征 空间 景观 日常生活

Abstract: 1990年代以来的城市化过程,深刻影响了当代中国社会的政治、经济与文化等各个领域。市场经济背景下城乡地理网络的重建、社会原有结构的断裂与分化重组、传统文化与现代文化的颉颃,都与作为社会发展增长机器的城市的发展与变化互为因果。在城市化与全球化结出发展硕果的同时,资本原始积累的完成与社会层级的分化并肩,资源环境的破坏与弱势群体的出现接踵。城乡社会与日常生活层面的诸多问题,特别是现代化过程中的人性异化,均与城市化过程息息相关。因此,城市化无疑是解读当代中国社会各种现象的关键符码。 作为一种独特的社会实践,新世纪小说与当代中国的城市化过程之间纠结着复杂的关系。这种复杂关系主要体现为一种双向互构:即城市化对新世纪小说的形塑与新世纪小说对城市化的表征。论文没有全面论述城市化与新世纪小说的双向互构关系,而是从城乡空间人口与资本的流动、城市地理与景观的重塑、城市日常生活的变迁等三个方面入手,研究实际的城市化与想象的城市化之间的表征关系,研究呈现于文本的“空间的城市化”与“人的城市化”,以及新世纪小说文本对权力与资本在城市化过程中的共谋的复杂表现。

Other Abstract: The process of urbanization since the 1990s has a profound influence on the politics, economy, culture, and many other fields of Chinese society. In the context of market economy, the re-construction of urban and rural networks in geography, the breakings, divisions, and re-groupings of the social original structures, and the mutual rivals between the traditional culture and the modern one are the cause and effect of the development and changes of cities marked with increasing machines. As the development of urbanization and globalization bear fruits, there also comes the completion of the primitive accumulation of capital and the differentiation of social hierarchy, the destruction of the environment and the emergence of the vulnerable groups. Many problems in daily life as well as in urban and rural societies, and the alienation during the process of modernization, are closely related with the process of urbanization. Therefore, the urbanization undoubtedly is the key to understanding contemporary China. As a unique social practice, there exists a complicated relationship between the novels in the new century and the urbanization of contemporary China. The complicated relationship embodied in a two-way mutual construction is the novels in the new century shaped by urbanization and the urbanization represented by the novels of the new century. Instead of comprehensively expanding the analysis of the mutual construction to the urbanization and the novels in the new century, the paper explores relationship between the actual urbanization and the imagination of the urbanization, studies the spatial urbanization and the personal urbanization in the text, and analyzes the complicated expression of the function of power and capital, by studying the urban and rural spatial population and capital flow, urban geography and landscape remodeling, and the changes in urban daily life.