暴力·救赎·爱——弗兰纳里·奥康纳短篇小说中的暴力研究

Alternative Title: Violence,Redemption and Love:A Study on Violence in Flannery O'Connor's Short Stories

Keyword: 暴力 救赎 原型 约伯 撒旦

Abstract: 弗兰纳里·奥康纳的作品中总是充斥着种种阴森怪异的暴力,弥漫着浓厚神秘的宗教气息。其暴力让人或困惑,或顿悟,或厌恶,或迷恋。但无论如何,奥康纳作品中的暴力意义深刻,值得认真思索。本论文着力于研究奥康纳短篇小说中的暴力。作者意在分析奥康纳作品中暴力充斥的原因并运用原型批评的方法来揭示其作品中暴力、救赎和爱之间的关系。 奥康纳的短篇小说中的主人公常因较高的社会地位而沉醉于自义和骄傲之中,自以为功德圆满,无需救赎。但奥康纳却在他们的社会偏见中看透了他们缺乏爱的本质。她认为只有用暴力将他们的自义自满彻底剥除,才有希望使其获得救赎。暴力是救赎的手段,救赎是暴力的目的,而爱则是暴力的启示与救赎的体现。这种救赎模式实为《约伯记》中原型的再现。 论文的第一部分介绍了研究背景和研究意义。第二部分分析了其作品中暴力充斥的原因。第三部分简要介绍了原型批评理论和约伯、撒旦和救赎原型。第四部分是对奥康纳短篇小说的原型分析,旨在解读暴力、救赎和爱的关系。结论部分再次点明奥康纳在其短篇小说中一再运用暴力的目的是唤起人们的爱心,使其获得救赎。

Other Abstractlannery O’Connor has given us a fascinating gallery of the American South. Her works are always permeated with macabre violent instances. The violence causes much confusion or epiphany, detestation or interest among readers, but whatever it causes, it requires a lot of thoughts and senses to understand. The thesis focuses on violence in O’Connor’s short stories. It intends to study the reasons why O’Connor persists in employing violence and analyze the relationship of violence, redemption and love through the archetypal interpretation of her short stories. The writer discovers that, in O’Connor’s short stories, violence in effect is intended to reveal the theme of redemption. Her central characters, being proud of their seemingly higher social status and virtue, are invariably intoxicated in their pride and self-righteousness, which blind them to their shallow beliefs and render them too complacent. Consequently they deny their need of redemption. However, O’Connor recognizes their sinful nature and the lack of love in their social prejudices, and she thinks that their redemption is possible only when their masks are stripped off. Therefore, again and again she employs the shock of violence to expose their blinded eyes, uproot their self-righteousness. The violent instances are inevitably followed by a crushing awareness of their unworthiness and a shedding of self-righteousness, and then the self-righteous can deny themselves and obtain redemption. The manifestation of redemption is love, which means the spiritual identification with others, in other words, the love among the human beings regardless of the difference of class, race and sex, etc. Therefore, violence is the means of redemption and redemption is the purpose of violence; love is the revelation of violence and manifestation of redemption. The pattern of redemption-through-violence can be virtually carried over into any of O’Connor’s stories permeated with violence. It is the recurrence of the archetypes in “Book of Job”. Chapter One introduces a critical survey of violence in O’Connor’s short stories and the significance of the thesis. In Chapter Two the writer analyzes why there is so much violence in O’Connor’s works from the perspective of the Southerner background and her penchant for violence. Chapter Three includes an introduction to the theory of archetypal criticism and the archetypes of self-righteous Job, the accuser Satan, and the redemption through violence. I...