《中国新文学大系(1917-1927)·小说选集·导言》研究——以《小说选集》编选者的作用为中心

Alternative Title: A Study on Preface of Selections of Novels in The Great Series of the New Literature 1917-1927:with the Compilers’Function as a Focus

Keyword: 中国新文学大系·小说选集·导言 编选者 文学观 批评观 编选原则

Abstract: 本论文内容共有七章: 第一章在对研究对象《大系·小说选集·导言》所存在的整体《大系》进行了简单介绍之后,简要阐述了与《大系》和《小说选集·导言》研究相关的“历史文化语境”,回顾了自出版以来《大系》研究的主要成果,发现了《大系》研究中相对薄弱的环节,提出了自己研究的角度——“编选者”研究。 第二章主要从《大系》的特殊编辑方式方面入手从理论上探讨“编选者”研究的可行性。《大系》的编辑方式很早就被出版界概括为“文选+选本导言”的模式,“文选”作为一种历史悠久的编辑方式,成功的“选本”往往蕴涵着编选者的编辑思想和价值观、文学观等重要内容,而“选本导言”则常常集中反映编选者这些方面的精神内涵。由于主编赵家璧的独特设计,《小说选集·导言》很好地完成了对第一个十年小说创作总体“评述”的工作,这是对传统“导言”作用的开拓,也是我们从《小说选集·导言》出发研究编选者精神内涵的内在依据。 第三章主要对三篇《小说选集·导言》的内容做了概括的介绍,为后面的研究做铺垫。 第四章从三篇《小说选集·导言》的具体内容入手,在分析比较的基础上,找出三篇《小说选集·导言》体现出的共性,对其中反映出的编选者相同的“新文学”观做出概括,并对他们“文学观”的影响进行了简要的论述。 第五章主要对三篇《小说选集·导言》的批评成就进行了全面的总结。 第六章重点对《小说选集》成为经典的原因进行了探讨,指出了“五四时代”特殊的历史文化意义对《小说选集》成为经典的影响,并特别论述了编选者对这一时代精神的准确把握和进步的文化选择对《小说选集》成为经典的重要作用。 第七章从当代文化语境出发对《小说选集·导言》进行审视并指出编选者的文化活动及其成就对当代知识分子的文化启示,结束全文。 本文通过全面的论述,突出了《小说选集》编选者在参与编辑《大系》活动中的具体价值和重要作用,展示了自己对这一问题的思考和研究成果,以求对《大系》研究有所促进。

Other Abstract: This dissertation consists of seven chapters. After a neat introduction of the The Great Series which embraces Preface of Selections of Novels, Chapter One expounds briefly on the “historical and cultural context” relevant to the study of The Great Series and Preface of Selections of Novels, and reveals the relatively weak points in the study of The Great Series upon retrospect of its main research discoveries since its publication. Therefore, the author puts forward her research perspective — “compilers” research. Chapter Two probes into the feasibility of “compilers” research based on the special editorial way of The Great Series which was summarized as “texts plus preface of seleced works” model by the publishing field at quite an early time. “Literary selections” is an editorial way of long history and sucecessful “selected works” usually contain the compilers’ editorial spirits, values, literary views etc. with “preface of selected works” reflecting the compilers’ spiritual connotations on these aspects. Thanks to the unique design of Zhao Jiabi, Preface of Selections of Novels completes the overall “commentary” upon the creation of novels in the first decade, which is a pioneering exploitation of the traditional function of preface as well as the internal basis on which the compilers’ spiritual connotations will be studied. Chapter Three maily focuses on a brief introduction to the content of Preface of Selections of Novels, thus paving the way for the following research. Upon analysis and comparison, Chapter Four explores the commonness among the three Prefaces of Selections of Novels, and summarizes the compilers’ same “new literature” values depicted there and elaborates briely on the influence of their “literary views”. Chapter Five makes an overall summarization of the critical achievements on the three Prefaces of Selections of Novels. Chapter Six focuses on the reasons why Selections of Novels became a classic and points out the special influence upon it by the historical and cultural context of the “May 4th of 1919 era”. Special attention is paid to the impact of compilers’ precise master of the spirits of the times and their preference to advanced culture upon the Selections of Novels’ coming into being of a classic. Chapter Seven closely examines the Prefaces of Selections of Novels in the contemporary cultural context, points out the cultural inspirations upon contemporary intellecturals brought by the...