《志愿者之家》研究

Alternative Title: A Research on Volunteer Life

Keyword: 《志愿者之家》 电子杂志 媒介生态学 优化策略

为了全方位展现汉语教师志愿者在异国他乡的工作、学习、生活、心理等总体生存状况,满足志愿者内心对外发声的迫切需求,中国教育部下设的国家汉语国际推广领导小组办公室(以下简称“国家汉办”)志愿者中心(现改为志愿者工作处)主办了电子杂志《志愿者之家》。

本论文从多媒体互动杂志和媒介生态学的视角出发,对《志愿者之家》进行分析,找出其目前存在的问题并给出一些改进和完善其发展的策略。文章总体可分为四部分:第一部分(第一章)介绍了电子杂志及《志愿者之家》的发展历程。第二部分(第二、三章)把《志愿者之家》所处的媒介生态环境分为外生态环境和内生态环境来分析,对外生态环境的考察着重分析了社会政治、经济、文化生态环境等因素对《志愿者之家》产生的影响;对内生态环境的考察主要分析了其所处的媒介生态位、其经营特点、报道内容的特点及其所处的技术环境。第三部分(第四章)通过问卷调查法和访谈法,对《志愿者之家》传播效果进行调查,同时指出了《志愿者之家》在内容上存在严重的同质化现象,宣传上缺乏好的策略,受众固定、单一以及与微信等自媒体相比互动性低等问题。第四部分(第五章)以前三部分为基础,针对《志愿者之家》面临的问题,从媒介外生态环境、内生态环境以及内生态互动三方面提出巩固内稳态机制、拓宽其生态位、加强种群互惠共生等策略来不断优化其生态环境。

本论文试图通过对《志愿者之家》进行研究,展现出《志愿者之家》及志愿者的整体生存状态。在丰富汉语国际教育硕士专业研究和选题多样性的同时也希望能达到一个抛砖引玉的作用,给后人研究电子媒介,研究《志愿者之家》及志愿者方面提供新的思路和参考。

Other Abstract

In order to show the overall conditions of Chinese volunteer teachers working in foreign countries comprehensively, e.g. learning, living and mental status, and meet the urgent needs of volunteers to speak out for themselves, the Volunteer Center(now changed to Volunteer Office) of Chinese International Language Council of Chinese Ministry of Education (Han ban)organized the electronic magazine Volunteer Life.

From the perspective of multimedia interactive magazine and media ecology,the thesis finds out some existing problems and figures out corresponding strategies to improve through analyzing the Volunteer Life. This paper can be divided into four parts. Part One (Chapter 1) introduces the development paths of electronic magazine and Volunteer Life. Part Two (Chapter 2 and Chapter 3) divides the media environment of Volunteer Life into external environment and internal environment. For external ecological environment, the investigation focuses on the influence of social, political, economic, cultural and ecological factors on Volunteer Life. The investigation of the internal environment mainly analyzes the ecological niche of the media, the characteristics of operating and content, as well as the technical environment. Part Three (Chapter 4) looks into the communication effect of the Volunteer Life via questionnaire survey and interview. Also, the author points several serious problems, for instance, homogenization phenomenon in content, a lack of good propaganda strategies, fixed audience and not enough interaction compared with WeChat and other self-medias. Part Four (Chapter 5), based on previous research, strategies corresponding to the problems of Volunteer Life, on the media external environment, internal environment and internal ecological interaction three areas, puts forward the development of internal stability mechanism, broadens its niche, strengthens the symbiosis in the media ecosystem and other strategies to continuously improve its ecological environment.

The thesis attempts to carry on research on Volunteer Life to show the survival status quo of the entire Volunteer Life as well as volunteers. Moreover, it would be better to play a valuable role in enriching investigations on Master of Teaching Chinese to Speakers of Other Languages ( MTCSOL) and research topics. Last but not least, I hope it could provide new ideas and references for people who study electronic media or volunteers.