《聊斋志异》与佛经比较研究——以疾病观为例

Alternative Title: The Comparative Research on Strange Tales from Liaozhai and Buddhist Scripture——Taking the Disease Views as an Example

Keyword: 聊斋志异,佛经,疾病观,比较

Abstract

《聊斋志异》作为我国优秀的文言小说在明清小说史上地位重要,其所受佛学思想影响甚巨,有关二者关系的研究成果众多。本文以疾病观念作为切入点,进行《聊斋志异》与佛经的比较研究工作,以寻得《聊斋志异》与佛学关系研究的新维度。以疾病观念切入《聊斋志异》与佛经的相关比较,为二者的跨学科研究提供了可能性,二者疾病观的异同反映了《聊斋志异》所代表的中国传统文化与佛经所具有的古印度文化传统的同构性与异质性。

通过对于文本的爬梳,将《聊斋志异》中有关疾病书写的文本进行了全面整理,通过对《大藏经》中佛经的拣择,选取了有代表性的疾病表述相关经卷,二者的比较主要从三个方面进行展开。一、对于疾病认识的比较,二、疾病病因观念的比较,三、疾病愈疗思想的比较。

在对于疾病的认识上,《聊斋志异》与佛经展现了差异性与共同性。关于疾病认识既有“以疾病为苦”的共同价值认识,也有以疾病为身体之“异”或“非异”的分野。在疾病的病因观念中,《聊斋志异》与佛经表现了基于相似性的差异性,《聊斋志异》与佛经都有基于中印各自医学传统的病因观,即“阴阳五行不合”与“四大不调”,也有关于巫鬼致病,果报致病等病因观,在果报致病的观念中,《聊斋志异》与佛经反映了中国古代果报观与来自印度佛教的果报观念的不同。在疾病愈疗观的比较中,《聊斋志异》与佛经基于相似性的差异性也有所展现,对应“阴阳五行不合”、“四大不调”与巫鬼致病、果报致病等病因观念,《聊斋志异》与佛经展现了对应的愈疗思想,分别为药物治疗、巫术治疗、伦理道德与智慧完善治疗等思想。然而对待“药物治疗”,《聊斋志异》与佛经的认可程度存在分歧,在采用巫术治疗的具体形式方面,《聊斋志异》与佛经也有基于中印文化差异的认识,特别是在对待果报类疾病的治疗中,《聊斋志异》提出了基于社会群体层面的伦理道德完善,佛经则提出依靠个体的“智慧”加以治疗的方案,反映了中国古代重伦理思想与印度重“智慧”思想传统的差异性。

Other Abstract

As the most excellent tales of mystery and the supernatural Strange in classical Chinese there has been much research around Strange Tales from Liaozhai. It is believed that this collection of short stories is significantly influenced by Buddhist Scripture. Though there is much research on this topic, the comparative study based on the view of diseases is much more limited. Making the view of diseases the breakthrough, this study aims to find the new dimension of the relationship between Strange Tales from Liaozhai and Buddhist Scripture. Making the view of diseases the breakthrough of the comparative study provides the possibility of interdisciplinary research. The similarities and differences of disease views between the two texts reflect the homogeneity and heterogeneity of Chinese traditional culture and the ancient India cultural tradition.

At the beginning of the study the disease writing in the Strange Tales from Liaozhai is overall arranged through the text collation of the whole book. By the selection of the Tripitaka, the representative Buddhist Scripture about the views of diseases are arranged. The comparison between the Strange Tales from Liaozhai and the Buddhist Scripture includes three elements. First the epistemology of diseases in the two systems is compared. Second the concepts of pathogeny are compared. Third the concepts of treatment are also compared. About the epistemology of disease, the Strange Tales from Liaozhai and Buddhist Scripture show the commonality and the otherness.

On the one hand the two systems both consider the diseases as suffering in common and on the other hand they have different views about thinking diseases normality or abnormality. About the concepts of pathogeny, the Strange Tales from Liaozhai and Buddhist Scripture show the otherness based on commonality. The Strange Tales from Liaozhai and Buddhist Scripture show each concepts of pathogeny based on the Chinese traditional medical theory and the ancient Indian traditional medical theory. One is the disharmony of Yin Yang and five elements, and the other is the Four Major incoordination. There are also different views about witchcraft pathogeny and retribution pathogeny. About the views of retribution pathogeny differences based on two unique traditions included in Chinese and Indian are clearly showed. About the concepts of treatment it is also showed that the otherness based on commonality. Against the very three idea of pathogeny, three concepts of treatment are showed in the two texts systems including medication magical healing and the promotion of ethics or wisdom. About the views of medication, the Strange Tales from Liaozhai and Buddhist Scripture show the different degree of recognition. The forms of magical healing are also different between the Strange Tales from Liaozhai and Buddhist Scripture. Especially about the views of treatment to retribution diseases the Strange Tales from Liaozhai provides the thinking of the promotion of ethics which is based on Chinese tradition but Buddhist Scripture terms to the promotion of wisdom which is based on Indian tradition. These two schemes indicate the differences between Chinese ethics tradition and Indian wisdom tradition.