《汉语八百字》(英注版)的英文注释研究

Alternative Title: On the Translation and Explanation of the Vocabulary in the 800 Chinese Words.

Keyword: 对外汉语教材 汉语注释 英文注释 生词注释 《汉语800字》

Abstract: 随着中国经济的飞速发展,汉语热在世界范围内逐渐升温,越来越多的外国人正在学习汉语,这给我国的对外汉语教学事业提出了新的挑战,词汇教学是任何语言教学的重点,汉语也不例外,学习一种语言是从生词开始得,可以说生词教学是词汇教学的基础,词汇是语言的建筑材料。对外汉语教学中,词语教学是从教材的生词表开始,而且贯穿教学的始终,是语言教学不可缺少的有机组成部分。对第二语言学习者来说,教材中的词语是他们学习目的语词汇的主要依据,这些词语的掌握情况直接影响到他们的学习效果,我国出版的对外汉语教材在编写生词时,大多数都附有翻译和注释,这些翻译或注释存在一些问题,而且现在的一些研究很少注意到生词学习的情况对整个词汇教学的影响,因此,本文对对外汉语教材中词语注释进行分析,由《汉语八百字(英注版)》中的词汇英文注释入手,从教材类型、注释方法、出现的问题、研究现状等方面进行了简要分析,寻找出有问题的生词英文翻译,并对其进行了分类,然后从这些不足出发进一步说明生词的英译与词汇教学的紧密联系,并联系生词英译中出现的问题就如何进行对外汉语词汇教学提出一些建设性的原则和方法,以供参考。

Other Abstract: The teaching of vocabulary plays an important role in TCFL. At the elementary stage, learners could benefit tremendously by the english translation and explanation of the chinese vocabulary in a TCFL textbook, which could effectively help to pave the road for the learners to a good command of the chinese words, as long as they are properly prepared. But in real teaching situations, once english used, learners could easily misunderstand and misuse the chinese words, as a result of their neglectiog the lexical differences between english and chinese. This paper analyzes the translation and explanation of the vocabulary in a TCFL textbook and classifies the erros into several classifies and argues that such a guideline should be established to direct and examine the translation and explanation : the translation and explanation should be simple and clear, and effective in helping the learner to understand and use the chinese words properly.