《纯真年代》空间叙事研究

Alternative Title: The Analysis on the Space Narrative of The Age of Innocence

Keyword: 伊迪丝·华顿 纯真年代 地志空间 社会空间 文本空间

Abstract

在美国文学史上,伊迪丝·华顿是一位地位比较特殊的作家,她常以老纽约上层社会为描写对象,并凭借在小说中对纽约精英社会的透彻分析而闻名。《纯真年代》是她1920年发表的作品,并且是她纽约精英小说中最为重要的一部,自发表以来,学者们从多角度对它进行了广泛探讨,围绕其空间艺术也进行了一系列研究,并取得了一些成果,但有关小说在空间叙事方面的特色却很少得到重视。作为一部时间和空间共存的作品,空间在《纯真年代》中承担了比时间更为重要的作用,具有多维属性,在此的空间不仅是故事上演的场所,更是叙事的构成部分,参与到叙事进程之中。故本论文将其放在广阔繁杂的空间叙事理论视域中,以加布里埃尔·伦佐和列斐伏尔的空间叙事理论为指导,试从地志空间、社会空间和文本空间来探讨《纯真年代》中空间的叙事艺术。自然的地志空间不但构建起故事的叙事框架,更因其丰富的象征含义对人物的悲剧命运起着预示作用,空间的每次变动推动叙事向前发展,空间的选择与安排暗含着作者的伦理道德观。社会空间以它蕴含的丰富的社会寓意和特有的权力机制作用于人,扼杀人的个体精神,使主人公的爱情走向毁灭。在文本空间的建构上,作者通过不同视角的呈现,时间的弱化、消解以及双线索、多故事的叙事方式使文本呈现出立体的、空间化的效果。

Other Abstract

In the history of American literature, Edith Wharton is a writer with a special status. She often describes the upper-class society of the Old New York and is famous for her thorough analysis of the elite society in New York. The Age of Innocence is a work she published in 1920 and is the most important of her New York's elite novels. Since its publication, scholars have conducted extensive discussions on it from multiple angles, and also carried out a series of space arts around it. Research has made some achievements, but the features of the novel in space narrative have received little attention.As a work of coexistence of time and space, space plays a more important role than time in The Age of Innocence. It has multidimensional attributes. The space here is not only a venue for the story, but also a part of the narrative.It participates in the narrative process. Therefore, the dissertation puts it in the perspective of a wide range of spatial narrative theories, guided by the spatial narrative theory of Gabriel Renzo and Lefebvre, and tries to explore the narrative art of space in The Age of Innocence from the perspective of the geographica space, social space and text space.The natural geographica space not only constructs a narrative framework for the story, but also has a predictive effect on the tragic fate of the characters due to its rich symbolic meaning. Each change of space promotes the development of narratives, and the selection and arrangement of space implies the author’s ethics. The social space uses its rich social implied meaning and unique power mechanism to make individual spirits that are used for people and kill people, so that the hero's love will be destroyed. In the construction of the text space, the author presents the text with a three-dimensional and spatial effect through the presentation of different perspectives, the weakening and elimination of time, and the narrative of double clues and multi-story.