“桐城一别派”——刘开及其散文研究

Alternative Title: “The Unique Character of Tongcheng School”——The Research on Liu Kai and His Prose

Keyword: 刘开 散文 桐城派 学行 交游 思想倾向

Abstract: 目前,学界对于清代桐城派作家刘开及其散文研究并不充分,尤其对刘开散文创作成就的评价颇多分歧,本文通过研究其学行、交游、散文理论与实践、思想倾向等方面,探究刘开与桐城派的异同,尽可能客观地展现作家的创作风貌与成就。第一章对刘开的家世、生卒年和学行进行了考述。家世方面,本文详细探究了刘开的家世;生卒年方面,前人对刘开生年的研究也颇多疑问;在学行方面,刘开受到时人訾议,本文结合刘开的自述以及友人的记载对其学行进行了比较全面的考辨。第二章探讨刘开的师承与交游。刘开一生转益多师,汲取了不同的诗文创作方法。长期的交游和幕府经历对其思想倾向、诗文创作产生了深远影响。第三章分析刘开的散文创作。本文通过与姚鼐等人的对比,认为刘开在散文理论主张与实践上既有桐城派的渊源,也有自己独特的成就。第四章研究刘开的思想倾向。刘开明确提出了兼容汉宋的主张,但在具体的创作实践中没有体现。而躬行实践的经世思想是其作为文人的追求,与桐城派的倡导相一致。最后,结语部分认为刘开被称为“桐城一别派”,有一定的合理性。但刘开的散文创作也呈现出一定的不足,如气势过盛而思想内容过于单薄,二者不能相称,这也是刘开研究中不容忽视的方面。

Other Abstract: Now there is not fully study about Liu Kai and his essay which belongs to Tongcheng School ,In particular, the evaluation of the achievements of Liu Kai's prose is quite different. This paper, by studying the scholastic and moral performance, friends, prose creation and practice, thoughts tendency four aspects, explore similarities and differences between Liu Kai and Tongcheng School , as far as possible objectively shows the writer's writing style.The first chapter of Liu Kai's family, birth year, and scholastic and moral performance. The paper explores Liu Kai's family style detailly; Previous studies of Liu Kai's birth year existed a lot of questions. In the scholastic and moral performance's aspect, Liu Kai is criticized by people at that time. Based on Liu Kai's accounts and friends' records, the writer studies the the scholastic and moral performance.The second chapter discusses Liu Kai's social intercourse.Liu Kai accepted setbacks, learned the different ways about others' poetry. Long-term social intercourse and experiences made a profound impact on Liu Kai’s poetry and prose creation. Moreover,The third chapter analyse Liu Kai’s prose creation. Through comparison with Yao Nai and others, Liu Kai inherited the views of Tongcheng School’ s prose theory and practice, also has his own unique achievement. The fourth chapter studies Liu Kai’s mindset. Liu Kai explicitly put forward the thought of compatible with han and song,but not in the specific creation practice. Practice thoughts and practice is the pursuit of better as a scholar,with consistent advocate of Tongcheng School.Finally, the conclusion is that Liu Kai is called the unique character in the Tongcheng School has certain rationality.But Liu Kai's prose creation also presents some problems, such as the thought content of thought is too single and the momentum is too prosperous, and they can not match, this is also the aspect that can not be ignored in Liu Kai's research.