准同型相界组分PLZST弛豫反铁电单晶制备研究

Alternative Title: Crystal Growth of PLZST Relaxor Antiferroelectric Single Crystal near MPB

Keyword: PLZST 弛豫反铁电体 复合钙钛矿结构 晶体生长 单晶

Abstract: PLZST弛豫反铁电体具有复合钙钛矿结构,在外加电场、温度或应力的诱导下会发生反铁电到铁电相转变,在高密度储能电容器、大位移微致动器、换能器和电致动材料领域有广泛的潜在应用价值。目前 ,国内外关于PLZST材料的研究大多集中在其多晶陶瓷上,而对PLZST单晶的生长却少有报道。因此,生长大尺寸、高性能和低缺陷密度的PLZST单晶将为这一材料的理论研究与未来的应用探索奠定重要基础。 针对PLZST非一致熔融和组分分凝的特点,采用偏离准同型相界的组分设计方法,在PbO-PbF2<下标!>-B2<下标!>O3<下标!>复合助溶剂条件下,通过工艺参数控制和优化生长出PLZST单晶,其最大尺寸可达2×2×2 mm3<上标!>。晶体经(001)面抛光和定向后透光性良好。 各组分介电温谱呈现出明显的弛豫特性,C1和C2组分的弛豫因子n分别为1.588和1.259。 C2组分的PLZST单晶的剩余极化强度Pr为23.3 µC/cm2<上标!>,耐击穿电场强度为4.8 kV/mm。变温P-E结果证实,在110℃以上可以发生铁电相向反铁电相的相转变,并诱导出典型的双电滞回线。

Other Abstract: PLZST, a relaxor antiferroelectric, with complex perovskite structure, can transfer from the antiferroelectric phase to the ferroelectric phase induced by electric field, temperature or stress. This kind of materials can be used in high energy charge storage and actuation design, transducer. However, almost all the investigations are focused on PLZST ceramics, and few studies have been reported about the growth of PLZST single crystal up to now. Hence, growing large PLZST single crystal, with high performance and low defect density, will be important for their basic researches and further applications in the future. PLZST is an incongruently melting chemical with component deviation, with four compositions far away from MPB, PLZST single crystals have been grown from PbO-PbF2-B2O3 complex flux, by means of processing optimization. The maximum size of as-grown PLZST single crystals is nearly 2×2×2 mm3 with a high optical transparency after polishing on the (001) crystal face. As-grown PLZST single crystals present obviously relaxation properties and the relaxation factors n of C1 and C2 are 1.588 and 1.259, respectively. Pr and the maximum electric field of 23.3µC/cm2 and 4.8kV/mm are measured in C2 crystal at room temperature, The temperature-dependent polarization behavior of composition C2 crystal indicates an AFE double hysteresis loop at the temperature around 110℃.