重轻介子的能谱和强衰变

Alternative Title: Mass spectrum and strong decays of heavy-light mesons

Keyword: 强子物理 介子 衰变 能谱

Abstract: 从粒子物理标准模型提出以来,人们建立了一些大型加速器和探测器去检验标准模型,及探寻超出标准模型的新物理。近十年来,许多新强子态被BESIII、CDF、LHCb等实验组观测到,包括XYZ粒子及高激发态重味介子。这些态的解释给理论和模型提出挑战,特别是在传统夸克模型的框架下。 本文基于最近观测到的高激发D和B介子的实验,即LHCb实验组发现的D*(3000)和D(3000)态,和CDF实验组观察的B(5970)态,系统考察了D和B介子的能谱和衰变行为。我们的结果对新观测的介子态提供了可能的解释,并且预言了还没有被观测到的粒子的性质。未来的实验将对这些重味介子有更进一步的发现。 本文首先回顾了量子色动力学和夸克模型建立的历史,及目前的实验现状,然后介绍分析强子态的理论模型。这些模型基于夸克模型和量子色动力学,其中包括描述介子质量的Cornell势模型、Godfrey Isugar势模型,描述介子强衰变的QPC模型,另外还介绍了介子的耦合道模型。最后给出关于D介子家族和B介子计算的数值结果及分析。 我们的一些结果有模型依赖,因此需要未来有其它方面的讨论,同时也希望实验精度的进一步提高,这对强子态的理解和强子物理的发展十分重要。

Other Abstract: In the past decade, experiments (BESIII, Belle, BaBar, CLEOc, CDF, D0, and LHCb) have played a crucial role in observing new hadronic states, which include the charmonium-like states $X,Y,Z$ and higher excitations of heavy-light mesons. It is an exciting time for both theorist and experimentalist since these observations provide an ideal platform to understand the non-perturbative quantum chromodynamics (QCD). The study of these new hadronic states is a research field full of opportunities and challenges. Inspired by the recent observations of $D(3000)$, $D^*(3000)$ by LHCb and the evidence of $B(5970)$ reported by CDF, we carry out a comprehensive study on the mass spectra and the strong decay behaviours of higher states of $D$, $B$ and $B_s$ meson family. We not only explain the underlying structures of these newly observed $D(3000)$, $D^*(3000)$ and $B(5970)$, but also predict the decay behavior of their partners, which provide important information to future experiments such as BelleII and LHCb. In Section I, we briefly review the history of QCD and quark model. In addition, the status of the recent experimental progress on these discussed charmed and bottom states are given here. In Section II, we introduce the models adopted in our calculation, which include the Cornell potential model, the Gordfrey Isugar (GI) potential model, the quark pair creation (QPC) model and the coupled-channel model. Here, the GI potential model is applied to calculate the mass spectrum of $D$, $B$ and $B_s$ mesons while the strong decay was described by the QPC model. In the last section, the numerical results and the phenomenological analysis are presented.