有机近红外上转换器件研究

Alternative Title: Study on Organic Near-Infrared Upconversion Devices

Keyword: 光上转换器件 近红外 无像素成像 平面异质结 体异质结 有机发光二极管 倒置有机发光二极管

Abstract: 作为一种新型红外成像技术,光上转换器件近年来备受关注。近红外上转换器件将低能量的入射近红外光子转换为高能量的输出光子。有机近红外上转换器件(organic near-infrared upconversion devices, NIR OUD)可以看作为将有机近红外光敏探测器与有机发光二极管(OLED)集成在同一器件中,实现光敏——发光的过程。本论文对有机近红外上转换器件进行了系统的研究。得到如下研究成果: (1) 通过分析光上转换器件的微观工作机制,提出了光生电子与注入空穴复合,以及光生空穴与注入电子复合的两种NIR OUD的设计思路。 (2) 首次提出了以平面异质结(Planar Heterojunction, PHJ)为光敏层的NIR OUD的设计思路。明确提出了给体/受体PHJ与倒置OLED结构集成,以及受体/给体PHJ与常规OLED结构集成的NIR OUD的结构设计原则;提出了在基于PHJ光敏层的NIR OUD中,PHJ光敏层与OLED功能层在器件中的位置可以互换,实现光生电子型和光生空穴型的两种不同工作机制的NIR OUD。以酞菁铅/C60<下标!> 平面异质结为光敏层,与倒置OLED结构集成,成功制备了光生电子型和光生空穴型两种NIR OUD。 (3) 提出了在以体异质结(Bulk Heterojunction, BHJ)为光敏层的NIR OUD的结构设计中,除了采用常规OLED结构,还可以采用倒置OLED结构。以酞菁铅:C60<下标!> BHJ为光敏层,与常规OLED或者倒置OLED结构集成,成功制备了光生空穴型和光生电子型两种NIR OUD。

Other Abstract: As a new type of near-infrared imaging technology, optical upconversion devices up-converting low-energy near-infrared (NIR) incident light to high-energy output light have attracted a great deal of research interest in recent years. Organic NIR upconversion devices can be realized by integrating an organic NIR photodiode and an organic light emitting diode (OLED) into one device, to realize NIR sensitivity-light emitting process. In this paper, we conducted a systematic study on organic NIR upconversion devices. The main results are as follows. (1) Through analyzing the microscopic mechanisms of optical upconversion devices, two types of operational mechanisms of organic upconversion devices were proposed, namely the recombination of photo-generated electrons with the injected holes and the recombination of photo-generated holes with the injected electrons. (2) The structure design of organic NIR upconversion devices based on planar heterojunction (PHJ) as NIR sensitive layer was first proposed. It was explicitly proposed that organic NIR upconversion devices can be realized via integrating donor/acceptor (D/A) PHJs and inverted OLEDs, or integrating A/D PHJs and normal OLEDs. And one can fabricate both types of photo-generated electron and hole based upconversion devices by reasonably exchanging the position of the PHJ and the OLED in the devices. To verify these proposed structures, lead phthalocyanine (PbPc)/C60<下标!> PHJ was chosen as NIR sensitive layer, and an inverted fluorescent OLED structure was chosen as emitter, with which we successfully fabricated both types of the photo-generated electron and hole based upconversion devices by exchanging the position of the NIR sensitizer and the emitter in the devices. (3) For organic NIR upconversion devices based on BHJ as NIR sensitive layer, upconversion devices can be realized by integrating not only the active layers of normal OLED, but also the active layers of inverted OLED onto BHJ in the device. In order to verify these proposed structures, PbPc:C60<下标!> BHJ was chosen as NIR sensitive layer, and a normal OLED structure or an inverted OLED structure was chosen as emitter, with which we fabricated both types of the photo-generated hole and electron based upconversion devices.