有机光敏二极管电流增益研究与阵列制备

Alternative Title: Research on Current Gain and Fabrication of Arrays of Organic Photodiodes

Keyword: 有机光敏二极管 光电流增益 阵列 平面异质结 体异质结

Abstract: 有机光敏二极管由于可大面积生产、低成本、柔性可弯曲和轻便易于携带等诸多优点而受到广泛的关注,其中提高有机光敏器件的量子效率是研究者们一直以来的研究目标,而有机光敏二极管阵列则因其在成像领域的潜力成为了近些年来的研究热点之一。基于对有机集成半导体器件的研究和制备工艺的探索,本论文中首先研究了具有光电流增益的有机光敏二极管,并对器件性能进行了讨论和分析;然后采用了并五苯和酞菁铜两种有机光敏半导体材料,制备了基于并五苯光敏层和酞菁铜光敏层的不同阵列规模的平面异质结有机光敏二极管阵列,并研究和分析了阵列的性能。本文主要内容如下: 1.制备了基于C60:酞菁铅混合体异质结光敏层和不同厚度的1,4,5,8-萘四甲酸酐(NTCDA)空穴阻挡层的有机光敏二极管,验证了厚度为3 nm的NTCDA薄膜能够实现光电流增益,在施加-5 V电压与光功率为5.74 mW的近红外光照射下能够达到最高为2.22×103 mA/W的响应度与420%的外量子效率。 2.制备了基于酞菁铜光敏层和并五苯光敏层的有机光敏二极管3×2,4×3,4×5,6×5阵列,并对不同规模的阵列中单个二极管的性能和阵列的整体性能进行了测量。首先分析比较了基于并五苯光敏层和酞菁铜光敏层的有机光敏二极管3×2阵列,得出结论为酞菁铜阵列能工作在更高的反向偏压下,而在低电压下有着更大的光/暗电流比,并且阵列具有更高的均匀性和稳定性。然后分析比较了基于酞菁铜光敏层的有机光敏二极管3×2,4×3,5×4,6×5阵列,得出结论为随着阵列规模的增大,阵列的均匀性降低而坏点率上升;阵列规模越小,其均匀性和稳定性越好。最后研究了阵列暗电流密度与阵列规模的关系,并得到了两者之间的解析表达式。

Other Abstract: Organic photodiodes (OPDs) have attracted widely attention due to the advantages of large-area fabrication, low-cost, flexibility and light-weighted, in which improving the quantum efficiency has been the research hotspot in organic devices and organic photodiode arrays is becoming a research focus because of its potential in imaging in recent years. To research on organic integrated devices and to explore the fabrication technics in this dissertation, firstly organic photodiodes with current gain were fabricated, and then different scales of planar-heterojunction organic photodiode arrays based on pentacene and copper phthalocyanine (CuPc), the two different organic light-sensitive semiconductor materials, were fabricated and characterized. The content of this paper is as follows. 1.Organic photodiodes utilizing C60:PbPc bulk-heterojunction as photosensitive layer and 1,4,5,8-naphthalenetetracar-boxylic dianhydride (NTCDA) with different thicknesses as blocking layer were fabricated, in which the device with 3 nm thickness NTCDA can achieve the current gain, and shows highest photo responsivity of 2.22×103 mA/W and external quantum efficiency of 420% at the applied voltage of -5 V and incident light power of 5.74 mW. 2.Organic photodiode 3×2, 4×3,5×4,6×5 arrays based on CuPc sensitive layer and pentacene were fabricated. The performance of the whole arrays and the OPDs in them was characterized. Firstly, organic photodiode 3×2 arrays based on pentacene sensitive layer and CuPc sensitive layer were compared and analyzed, which draws the conclusion that the CuPc array can work at a higher bias voltage, gains a higher ratio of the photocurrent to the dark current and have a higher uniformity and stability. And then organic photodiode 3×2, 4×3,5×4,6×5 arrays based on pentacene sensitive layer were compared and analyzed, which draw the conclusion that the uniformity and stability of arrays reduces while the scale of arrays becomes larger. Finally, the relationship of dark current density and the scale of arrays was investigated and the analytical expression of them was proposed.