有机电致发光器件相关问题的数值研究

Alternative Title: Numerical research on the organic light emitting devices

Keyword: 有机电致发光 迁移率 复合区 数值模拟

Abstract: 近年来,有机固体电子器件的研究已经成为一个热点,并取得长足的进展,逐渐应用在现实生活中,但进一步开发稳定性好、寿命长、功耗低的电子器件是现阶段以及今后研究工作的主要目标。为了提高有机电致发光器件的性能,研究有机材料和器件电致发光过程的物理机制、掺杂情况下有机半导体的特性和有机电致发光器件数值模拟就显得十分重要。基于此,本论文主要作了以下工作: 1.应用分子轨道模型对有机材料的光物理过程进行了解释;而对于器件发光的物理机制研究,建立了一种新的热电子注入模型。 2.建立了有机半导体的物理掺杂理论和模型,研究了掺杂浓度和温度对有机半导体中载流子浓度的影响和爱因斯坦关系在本征及物理掺杂情况下的扩展。 3.以载流子运动的扩散-漂移理论为基础,结合载流子迁移率的电场强度依赖性,建立了单层双载流子电致发光器件模型,并依据此模型数值研究了两种载流子迁移率不同时有机发光层中电势、电场、载流子浓度和复合密度分布。 4.以载流子运动的扩散-漂移理论为基础,研究了单层有机电致发光器件中电极功函数和载流子迁移率对复合区位置、宽度和复合效率的影响。 5.研究了双层单载流子和双载流子有机电致发光器件模型,还介绍了多层掺杂器件复合区理论模型和复合区域宽度理论模型,进而研究了不同掺杂浓度、电场强度和温度对多层器件复合发光区宽度的影响。

Other Abstract: In recent years, the study of organic solid electric devices has attracted much interest and obtained great achievements. At present, the devices with good stability,long lifetime,low applied voltage is required. In order to improve the performances of organic electroluminescence devices (OLEDs), research on the process of the light emitting of the organic material and the devices’ physical mechanism, the performance of the doping organic semiconductor and numerical simulation of the OLEDs is very important. Based on those problems, following work has been done. 1.Using molecule orbit to explain the the process of the light emitting of the organic material, and developing a new model to explain the the process of the light emitting of devices’ physical mechanism. 2.Building the model and theory of the physically doped organic semiconductors and researching on the effect of doping concentration and the ambient temperature on the carrier concentration. Analytical expressions of generalized Einstein relation for electron and hole transport in pure and physically doped organic semiconductor thin films have been developed. 3.Based on the drift-diffusion theory for the motion of charge carriers and mobility is electric field depended, we adopted the method of numerical calculation to study the potential, electric field, carrier density and recombination rate in the bipolar single layer OLEDs. 4.Based on the drift-diffusion theory for the motion of charge carriers, we research on the effect of work function of electodes and mobility on the position and width of the recombination zone and recombination efficiency in single layer OLEDs. 5.Investigating the models of single and bipolar carriers in bilayer OLEDs. Building an analytical model to research the influences of doping concentration, electric field and the ambient temperature to the width of the recombination zone.