有机电致发光器件模型研究

Alternative Title: Study on the model of organic light-emitting devices

Keyword: 有机电致发光器件 数值模拟 金属-有机界面 有机-有机界面 电流传导

Abstract: 近年来,有机电致发光器件的研究已经成为一个热点,并取得长足的进展,逐渐应用在现实生活中,但进一步开发稳定性好、寿命长、功耗低的电子器件是现阶段以及今后研究工作的主要目标。为了提高有机电致发光器件的性能,人们对电致发光过程的机理进行了广泛的研究。但由于问题的复杂性,导致了数学处理和实验结果分析上的困难,大部分问题都悬而未决,又由于有机器件载流子的输运机理不同于无机发光器件,所以建立一套适用于有机电致发光器件的理论模型非常的重要。基于此,本论文作了如下工作: 1. 在欧姆注入条件下,推导了以无陷阱有机薄膜为功能层的单层单载流子器件的电流—电压的关系,对存在陷阱的情况,数值研究了器件电流随薄膜厚度和相对陷阱深度的变化关系,模拟了器件中电势、电场以及载流子浓度的空间分布。 2. 对金属电极和有机层界面处的载流子注入模型作了论述,建立了一种新的热电子注入模型,解释了空穴从ITO阳极注入到有机半导体G1-para-Ir(ppy)3的注入机制。 3. 以载流子运动的扩散-漂移理论为基础,建立了单层双载流子电致发光器件模型,并依据此模型数值研究了有机发光层中双极载流子注入时的电势、电场、载流子浓度和复合密度分布。 4. 以Miller-Abrahams跳跃传导理论为基础,建立了描述双层单载流子有机薄膜器件的有机-有机异质界面电荷传输的解析模型,并分析了有机半导体多层薄膜器件的电流密度、电场分布和载流子浓度分布的。进而分析了有机-有机界面限制(organic-organic interface limited, OOIL)电流传导状态下器件电流、电场和电子浓度分布随温度的变化关系。描述了一双层双载流子有机电致发光器件模型,并分析了两种不同空穴阻挡层器件的J-V关系,以及它们的电子、空穴、电场和复合率在器件中的分布。

Other Abstract: In recent years, the study of organic solid electric devices has attracted much interest and obtained great achievements. At present, the devices with good stability,long lifetime,low applied voltage is required. In order to improve the performances of organic light-emitting devices (OLEDs), the mechanism running in electroluminescence processes has been studied deeply. But it's not very clear until now for the complexities in its mathematical treating and experimental result analysis, and because the carrier transport in organic semiconductors is different from in inorganic semiconductors, it is greatly needed to build a theoretical model holding for organic semiconductors. Therefore, we have done following works. 1. For single layer organic film devices, with ohmic injection, the analytical relationship between current density and applied voltage has been derived for trap free organic film. The relationship between current and film thickness, the relationship between current and relative trap depth have been studied by using numerical method. At same time, the distribution of electric potential, electric field, carrier density in the bulk of organic film have been numerically simulated when with traps in organic film. 2. The carrier injection models at the interface between electrode and organic film are reviewed, and a new theoretical model is developed to explain the hole inject from ITO anode into organic semiconductor G1-para-Ir(ppy)3. 3. The performance of OLEDs is closely related to the electric field and carrier density distribution in the organic layer. Based on the drift-diffusion theory for the motion of charge carriers, we adopted the method of numerical calculation to study the potential, electric field, carrier density and recombination rate in the organic material. 4. Based on the Miller-Abrahams formalism for hopping conduction, an analytical model for charge transport at OO interfaces of bilayer device with one carrier has been developed by considering the differences between OO interfaces and metal-organic interfaces. This model can be used to self-consistent calculations of the current density, field distribution and other characteristics in multiplayer organic semiconductor devices. The dependence of current, field and carrier distribution on temperature are numerically analyzed under organic-organic interface limited (OOIL) current conduction. Describe an analytical model of bilayer device with two carrier. The relationship betw...