用OCDMA寻址的大型智能光纤传感网的设计与研究

Alternative Title: Analysis and Design of Large Scale Smart Optical Fiber Sensor Network Using OCDMA as the Addressing Scheme

Keyword: OCDMA 光纤传感网 网络结构 素数码 SNR

Abstract: 工业的发展对各类光纤传感器智能组网提出了迫切的要求,本文研究设计了一种大型智能光纤传感网。在研究已有素数码的基础上提出了“扩展素数码”的概念,从而首次将光码分多址(OCDMA)技术应用于光纤传感网的寻址方案设计,合理地解决了地址码构建、寻址方案设计、波长资源分配、网络拓扑和系统结构设计等问题。并采用49位的素数码构建扩展素数码作为地址码,设计出了一个能提供5040个地址、可传感多种参量、覆盖面积达1256平方公里的大型光纤传感网。该网络智能性强,可用于环境污染监测、工矿监控、工业控制等各种场合。本文还对强度调制型光纤传感系统的接收检测理论进行了严格推导,得出了接收机信噪比的解析表达式,分析得知,在影响信噪比的各种因素中,接收光功率和传感码速对信噪比的影响最大,可以提高光接收功率并降低传感码速来改善信噪比。

Other Abstract: With the developing of industry, it became urgent to construct a smart optical fiber sensor network. In this paper, we designed a new type of smart optical fiber sensor network which could accommodate large numbers of optical fiber sensors. By studying the Prime Code we put forward the conception of “Extended Prime Code”, thus, the OCDMA technique was firstly used to design this kind of network. And we also solved the problem of designing of address code and addressing scheme, assignment of spectrum, topology and system structure design and so on. If we chose the Prime Code with length of 49 bits to build the Extended Prime Code as address code, we got a large scale optical fiber sensor network which could accommodate 5040 optical fiber sensors detecting many of parameters overcasting a vast region of 1256 sq.kms. This kind of smart network could be used not only in the detecting of environmental pollution, but also in the monitoring of mine, industrial control and so forth. In the latter part of this paper, the theory of receiving and detecting of the receiver of intensity modulating sensing system was deduced rigidly. The analytical expression of SNR of the receiver was derived. From the expression, we analysed what influenced the SNR mostly was the received light power and the bit rate of sensing code. One could enhance the received light power and decreased the sensing code bit rate to obtain more excellent performance of SNR.