应变调控压电半导体器件的理论研究

Alternative Title: Theoretical Study of Strain Modulation Piezoelectric Semiconductor Devices

Keyword: 压电电子学 压电半导体器件 压电半导体PIN结

Abstract

压电半导体材料结合了半导体特性和压电特性,使得压电半导体器件具有独特的性质—利用材料的压电效应,通过施加外界应力产生压电电荷,不仅可以将机械能转换成电能,而且可以将应力与应变信号转换为电信号输出。从而可以通过力电耦合, 基于压电半导体材料,设计和制备一系列新型应变传感与能量转换器件,尤其是具有高性能特征的纳米结构压电半导体器件。因此目前在压电半导体材料的研究与应用中,对于力电耦合的研究与应用,主要着眼于具有应变高灵敏度的纳米结构的压电半导体材料和器件结构的研究。同时具有压电特性和半导体特性的压电半导体纳米材料、纳米器件研究,成为纳米技术研究的热点和交叉前沿领域。实验与理论研究发现,纳米结构压电半导体材料,如纤锌矿结构的氧化锌、氮化镓等,可以作为新型传感[1]与换能器件[2],尤其可以用于设计高灵敏度、超低功耗的传感与换能器件,特别是在柔性电子学[3]、可穿戴设备研究[4]、物联网无线传感[5]等多功能、低功耗领域有着巨大的应用潜力。

在实验与理论研究基础上,压电半导体器件应用在纳米技术前沿领域诞生了新的交叉应用学科—压电电子学。压电电子学是研究压电半导体材料纳米或量子器件中,外界应力高效调控载流子输运、量子输运等特性,并且用应变导致的材料特性变化增强其应变灵敏度,这是在纳米尺度上应用力电耦合作用的一门独特的交叉学科,并且可以为非线性耦合的物理研究提供一个新的平台。

压电电子学的力电耦合作用结合了压电理论与半导体理论,使得其在纳米机器人[6],人机交互系统[7],发光二极管[8],光电池[9],太阳能电池[10]等领域存在重大的潜在应用价值,大大地拓宽了传统压电材料研究与应用领域,而且一系列新型器件,如纳米发电机[11],纳米压电电子学传感器[12],纳米能源包[13]等显示出巨大应用前景。

本论文内容主要包括:1、基于适合构造高灵敏度应变调控压电半导体传感器件的PN结,金属压电半导体接触,以一维氧化锌纳米线压电半导体器件为例,描述了压电电子学理论。2、基于压电电子学理论,研究了压电半导体PIN结的电流电压特性、频率特性等。由于PIN结的独特结构,其具有从低频到高频的广泛应用,其中主要包括在射频电路和高频微波电路的应用。本论文做了压电半导体PIN结在光电探测器,发光二极管中的压电调制特性的研究,并在此基础上讨论了压电半导体PIN二极管微波器件模型,通过分析电容和电阻得到高频特性在压电调控下的变化。3、研究了应变产生压电电场调控压电半导体隧道二极管的规律,即压电隧道二极管的压电调制特性。隧道二极管不同于普通的二极管,它的工作机制是量子隧穿,我们可以通过外界应力调控压电隧道二极管中电子的隧穿过程,使得压电隧道二极管在红外整流天线中的性能更加灵敏。我们研究压电半导体器件,得出了应变产生的压电电荷影响器件结区载流子分布和运动、压电势影响界面能带弯曲和势垒高度,从而可以通过应变来调控压电半导体器件的电学特性和光学特性。这个工作的意义是为设计高灵敏度、低功耗的新型电子器件提供理论基础。

Other Abstract

Piezoelectric semiconductor material combines semiconductor characteristics and piezoelectric characteristics, making the piezoelectric semiconductor device has a unique property that utilizes the piezoelectric effect of the material due to the application of external stress, which can not only convert mechanical energy into electrical energy, but also convert stress and strain signals into electrical signals, which means that electrical and mechanical coupling can be achieved. Thus, it is possible to design and prepare a series of novel strain sensing and energy conversion devices based on piezoelectric semiconductor materials through force-electric coupling, and in particular, nanostructure piezoelectric semiconductor devices with high performance characteristics. At present, the study of piezoelectric semiconductor nanomaterials and nanodevices coupling piezoelectric and semiconducting properties has become a hot topic in nanotechnology research and a cross cutting frontier. Experimental and theoretical studies have found that piezoelectric nanomaterials, such as wurtzite-structured of zinc oxide and gallium nitride, etc. can be used as novel sensing[1] and transducing devices[2], especially for designing high sensitivity and ultra-low power loss  sensing and transducing devices, and have a huge potential application especially in flexible electronics[3], wearable electronics[4] and wireless sensors[5] which is multifunctional and low powered.

Based on numerous experimental and theoretical researches, a new interdisciplinary subject called piezoelectric has been established. Piezoelectronics is a discipline about how piezoelectric semiconductor materials nanodevices and quantum devices efficiently regulate the internal carrier transport, quantum transport, and other characteristics of the material under external stress, which is caused by strain and thus change the material properties. This is a unique interdisciplinary discipline that applies the force-electric coupling effect on the nanoscale and is unique in technology, and can provide a new platform for nonlinear coupled physics research.

The electromechanical coupling effects of piezoelectric electronics combines piezoelectric theory with semiconductor theory, making it potentially significant in many fields such as nanorobots[6], human-computer interaction systems[7], light-emitting diodes[8], photovoltaic cells[9], and solar cells[10], which has greatly broadened the traditional piezoelectric materials research and application fields. And a series of new devices, such as nano-generators[11] nano-piezoelectronics sensors[12], nano-energy packages[13],etc. have shown great application prospects. The content of this paper mainly includes:

1、Use one-dimensional zinc oxide nanowire piezoelectric semiconductor device as an example to describe piezoelectric electronics theory based on piezoelectric semiconductor PN junction and metal-piezoelectric semiconductor contact, which are suitable for constructing high sensitivity strain-controlled piezoelectric semiconductor sensor devices.2、Based on the theory of piezoelectric electronics, we demonstrated the current-voltage characteristics and frequency characteristics of piezoelectric semiconductor PIN junction. Due to the unique structure of the PIN junction, it has a wide range of applications from low frequency to high frequency, which mainly include applications in radio frequency circuits and high frequency microwave circuits. In this dissertation, the piezoelectric modulation characteristics of piezoelectric semiconductor PIN junctions in photodetectors and light-emitting diodes are studied. Based on this, the piezoelectric semiconductor PIN diode microwave device model is discussed. The change of high-frequency characteristics under piezoelectric control is obtained by analyzing the capacitance and resistance.

3、We showed the law of the strain-generating piezoelectric field regulating the tunnel diode of the piezoelectric semiconductor material, namely the piezoelectric modulation characteristic. The tunnel diode is different from the ordinary diode. Its working mechanism is quantum tunneling. We can regulate the tunneling process of the electrons in the piezoelectric tunnel diode by external stress, so that the performance of the piezoelectric tunnel diode in the infrared rectenna antenna is more sensitive.

We studied piezoelectric semiconductor devices and found that the piezoelectric charge generated by the strain affects the distribution and movement of carriers in the device. The piezoelectric potential influences the interface energy band bending and the barrier height, so that the electrical and optical properties in piezoelectric semiconductor devices can be controlled by the strain. The significance of this work is to provide a theoretical guide for designing emerging electronic devices with high sensitivity and low power consumption.