音频小功率静电感应晶体管的制作工艺

Alternative Title: Manufacturing Technology of Small Power Audio Static Induction Transistor

Keyword: 音频放大器 SIT 版图设计 工艺制作

Abstract: 随着电子技术的发展及人们生活条件的提高,高品质的音响设备和更高档的家庭影院也逐渐开始兴起。这些设备往往需要几十瓦甚至几百瓦的音频功率。因此,低失真、高效率的音频放大器就成为其中的关键部件。 本论文是在阅读了国内外有关文献的基础上从器件结构、原理、特点以及应用等方面对静电感应晶体管进行了详细的阐述。另外,在介绍了SIT工作原理的基础上,利用SGFramework软件对器件的I-V特性、沟道电子浓度、栅压和漏压对势垒高度的控制情况进行了模拟仿真。 根据音响设备制作商对器件电学参数的要求,分别从材料参数、结构参数以及工艺参数三个方面对管芯的尺寸、杂质浓度、扩散结深以及衬底材料等方面进行说明。在参考原有版图的基础上确定相关参数后,采用L-Edit软件绘制表面栅结构SIT的版图,并对版图的顺序及其作用进行详细的说明。 从制作工艺的角度出发,介绍了本文设计的小功率音频静电感应晶体管的工艺流程和分步工艺,详细说明了分步工艺的作用和目的。并用Silvaco TCAD软件对器件的各项工艺流程进行模拟仿真。 实际制作了器件样品,并对器件的电学参数进行了测试,测试项目主要包括了击穿电压、泄漏电流、通态压降、耗散功率、I-V特性、转移特性以及温度变化特性等。同时将测试结果与日本索尼公司的2SK79在结构、工艺、特性方面进行了对比。

Other Abstract: With the improvement of people’s living standard, hi-fi stereo component system and more upscale home theater are gradually starting to occur. As a result, dozens or even hundreds of watts of audio power are needed in these equipment. Hence, low distortion as well as high efficiency of audio amplifier has become one of the key components of them. The device structure, theory, characteristics and applications of static induction transistor are demonstrated based on related literature both at home and abroad. In addition ,on the basis of introducing working principle, I-V characteristics, electron concentration in channel, barrier situation controlled by grid voltage and leakage pressure are simulated by the SGFramework. According to there quirement of electrical parameters of the device influenced by audio equipment manufacturers, this passage respectively illustrate the device size、impurity concentration, diffusion junction depth and substrate materials from the material、structure and technological parameters. After working out with the related parameters according to the original layout, we used L-Edit software to render structure of surface grid, and demonstrate the order of the layout and its working functions in detail. The step by step fabrication process of Low power audio SIT are introduced from the point view of manufacturing. Detailed fabrication process and the purpose are mentioned as well. At last the simulation on a series of fabrication process are presented by the Silvaco. A comprehensive test on the device of its electrical parameters are done, including the breakdown voltage, leakage current, on-state voltage drop, dissipation power, I-V characteristics, transfer and temperature change characteristic, etc. At the same time, test results in terms of structure, process, characteristics of 2SK79 made by Sony of Japan were compared to our devices.