氧化铝基高k栅介质薄膜的制备和性能研究

Alternative Title: Fabrication and Study of Alumnia High-k Gate Delectric Thin Films

Keyword: 高k栅介质 氧化铝 射频反应溅射

Abstract: 由于大规模集成电路(ULSI)的发展,集成度越来越高,其核心器件CMOS场效应晶体管的特征尺寸(栅厚和栅宽)将日益缩小, 这对一直占统治地位的SiO2<下标!>栅介质提出了挑战,即当SiO2<下标!>介质层的厚度减小到原子尺寸时(~1.0nm),由量子隧道效应所导致的漏电流变得不可忽视,SiO2<下标!>将失去介电特性,因此必须寻找新的高介电常数(高k)材料代替它。采用高k电介质代替传统的SiO2<下标!>电介质,就可以在保持相同电容密度的情况下增大电介质层的厚度。因此,高介电常数栅介质材料成为当今微电子材料的研究热点。 多种候选材料如金属氧化物及相应的伪二元合金、硅酸盐和铝酸盐等得到了广泛的研究,并发展了堆栈结构材料,但是,究竟那种材料能担当起SiO2<下标!>替代材料至今仍无定论。本文选取具有介电常数较高、热稳定性优良、与SiO2<下标!>具有相似能带结构等优异综合性质的Al2<下标!>O3<下标!>作为研究对象,利用射频反应溅射的方法,制备了非晶Al2<下标!>O3<下标!>薄膜及Y(钇)掺杂Al2<下标!>O3<下标!>薄膜,通过多种测试手段,测量了薄膜的结构、形貌等性质,并重点研究了其电学特性。实验发现,Al2<下标!>O3<下标!>薄膜对制备条件有较大的依赖性,适当温度的氮气退火能够改善薄膜的C-V、I-V等电学特性;对Al2<下标!>O3<下标!>进行Y掺杂表明,Y的掺入能够在不影响其它性质的前提下,有效地提高了其介电常数,并且Y掺杂Al2<下标!>O3<下标!>薄膜表现出优异的电学特性。 本论文的主要工作: 1.探索Al2<下标!>O3<下标!>薄膜的制备条件; 2.Al2<下标!>O3<下标!>薄膜的性质及退火等条件对其电学特性的影响; 3.Y掺杂Al2<下标!>O3<下标!>薄膜的制备和性质研究。 很多研究者认为铝酸盐是将来高k栅介质材料的发展趋势。本文研究以Al2<下标!>O3<下标!>为基础的高k栅介质材料,而且我们较早的利用射频溅射法对Al2<下标!>O3<下标!> 进行Y元素掺杂尝试,得到了质量好、电学性质优异的Y掺杂Al2<下标!>O3<下标!>薄膜,并分析了其极化机理,这些方面具有创新性。因此,我们的工作,对于探索和促进高k栅介质材料在硅基半导体工业中的实用化具有重要意义和参考价值。

Other Abstract: As the semiconductor industry demands higher density integrated circuits, rapid shrinking of transistor size is required. A salient problem is that of the gate oxide, with the presently used amorphous SiO2 expected to approach its limits of usefulness. The significant leakage and reliability issues will occur with SiO2 when the thickness is thinner than ~1.0nm. To overcome this problem, the material with high dielectric constant is desirable since the physical thickness of gate oxide film can be thicker than SiO2. The research on high-k dielectric materials is an active field at the present time. A variety of dielectrics are being considered. Examples include metal oxides, pseudobinary alloys, aluminates, silicates and materials in laminate structures. But the material, which can displace SiO2 completely, hasn’t been found yet. Among them, Al2O3 and aluminates are extremely promising candidates due to their high dielectric constant, wideband gap and good thermal and chemical stability. Amorphous Al2O3 and Y-doped Al2O3 films have been deposited by reactive RF magnetron sputtering in oxygen and argon mixture atmosphere. X-ray diffraction analysis (XRD), Scan electron microscopy (SEM) and Transmission electron microscopy (TEM), Impedance analyzer of HP4294A have been applied to characterize the properties of these films including capacitance-voltage, current-voltage, structure, morphology. It’s been found that the properties of the Al2O3 films depended on the experiment parameters and the electrical properties could be improved by N2 annealing. Y dopant enhanced the k value without the deterioration of the properties of the Al2O3 film and the Y-doped Al2O3 films showed an excellent electrical performance. The works in this article: 1.To find out the best experiment parameter for fabricating Al2O3 thin films; 2.To characterize the Al2O3 films and study the effects of N2 annealing on their electrical properties; 3.To fabricate and study the Y-doped Al2O3 films. Many researchers consider aluminates as the most promising candidate to replace SiO2. It is consistent with our work in this article. Y-doped Al2O3 film is a relatively new gate dielectric material. So, our work will be helpful to Semiconductor industry’s progress.