新型二元判定图器件和电路研究

Alternative Title: New Binary Decision Diagram Device and Circuit Research

Keyword: 二元判定图 电流模式 或门 异或门

Abstract: 本论文参考在大规模数字函数和系统中广泛采用的二元判定图的表示方法以及近年来逐渐流行的模拟电路电流模式设计方法的研究的基础上,提出构造一种基于二元判定图(Binary Decision Diagram, BDD)结构,可以利用成熟的CMOS工艺技术实现的新型逻辑器件和电路。 首先使用二元判定图方法来表示相应的数字函数,然后以电流模式的开关电流存储器为基本单元的二元判定图器件按照二元判定图树形图结构来构造电路。研究证明使用这种方法可以构造任意形式的组合逻辑电路,并且继承了二元判定图结构在表示大规模数字系统时结构简单、操作方便的优势。同时采用电流模式来实现电路结构,有效地利用了电流模式电路速度高、频带宽、功耗小、动态范围大、非线性失真小、易于实现电流的存储与转移和电路结构简单的特点。两种方法的有效结合使用,为大规模集成电路的结构实现提出了一种新的电路构成方式。 本论文是按照如下顺序安排的,首先介绍研究了二元判定图的表示方法和电流模式的设计方法,之后设计了基于开关电流存储器的新型二元判定图器件,给出使用新型二元判定图器件构造或门、异或门及四位加法器电路的例子,最后使用HSPICE仿真器对新型二元判定图器件及构造的电路进行了电路级仿真,验证了这种器件及其电路的正确性。

Other Abstract: This paper proposes a new logic device and circuit based on the concept of the Binary Decision Diagram (BDD) which can be implemented by nowadays state-of-the-art CMOS technology. This design way based on the research of the BDD which is extensive used in large digital function or system and current-mode design method. Firstly the corresponding digital function or system is represented by Binary Decision Diagram (BDD), and then this BDD circuit is constructed by using current-mode switch current memorizer unit according with the tree of a BDD graph. Any combinational logic circuits can be implemented by connecting unit device into a cascade. This method inherit the merit of binary decision diagram which is structure simple and implementation free in representing large digital function. And it also has the characteristic of the current-mode circuit which is high speed、wide frequency band、low power consumption、large dynamic range、little nonlinear distortion、implementation easy in current memorizing and transition and simple circuit structure. We use current-mode method based on binary decision diagram to design circuit. It proposes a new type circuit implementation way in digital function representing. This paper was arranged according to this way. We investigate binary decision dragram and current-mode design method at first. Then design new binary decision diagram device which based on switch current memorizer unit. In the end we present several sample designs for logic circuits of OR, exclusive-OR and 4-bit adder combinational logic in using BDD device. The simulation results of HSPICE indicate that the designed devices and circuits perform the logic operation correctly.