小功率高频静电感应晶体管设计

Alternative Title: The Design of Low-power and High- frequency Static Induction Transistor

Keyword: 静电感应晶体管(SIT) 电力器件 势垒 外延工艺 刻蚀工艺

Abstract: 静电感应器件是一类新型电力电子器件,它集大电流、高耐压和高频于一身,具有其他电力电子器件无法比拟的一系列优异的电性能,已成为很有发展前景的电力半导体器件,近30多年来有了飞速的发展。本论文是在兰州大学微电子学研究所静电感应器件方面多年研究成果的基础上进行的研究。对表面栅型SIT的结构原理、物理效应、参数控制、关键工艺及技术难题进行了系统的研究。 为了满足静电感应晶体管(SIT)在中小功率高频领域的应用需求,基于SIT的工作原理以及小功率高频应用对器件的性能要求,设计了一种漂移区长度为4 μm,有源区总厚度为10 μm,单元周期确定为10 μm的常开型短漂移区SIT器件。通过数值模拟,研究了短漂移区SIT的电学特性,并与长漂移区SIT的电学特性做了比较和讨论。结果表明,短漂移区SIT具有通态电阻小,功耗小,线性度好,频率高的优点,在小功率高频领域具有应用意义。最后,对SIT的制造技术及关键工艺做了研究,设计出了符合工艺条件、切实可行的工艺流程,并取得了阶段性的研究成果。

Other Abstract: Static induction device is a kind of new type power electronic devices, as a result of its large current, high voltage and high frequency at a suit, a series of excellent performance other kind of semiconductor devices cannot match, it has become a very promising power semiconductor devices. It has the rapid development for nearly 20 years. On the basis of achievements in scientific research on static induction devices in Lanzhou University, the structure principle, physical effects, parameter control, key technology and process problems of SIT have been studied systematically in this thesis. The short drift region SIT was presented in order to satisfy the requirement in low-power high-frequency field. Based on the working principle of the SIT and the performance requirements of small and middle power high-frequency applications, a normally-on SIT with the length of drift region is 4 μm and the thickness of active layer is 10 μm was designed, and its cell cycle was determined as 10 μm. The electrical properties of device were analyzed through numerical simulation, and were compared and discussed with the electrical properties of the long drift region SIT. The results show that the SIT with short drift region has the advantage of small on-state resistance, low power-loss, high-frequency and good linearity, which makes the SIT have applications significance in low-power high-frequency field. The fabrication technological processes and key techniques are investigated in the end of the dissertation. Achievable process has been designed for SIT according to the technological level and experiment results, and have gained phase results.