肖特基接触有机场效应晶体管器件模型研究

Alternative Title: Study on the model of organic field-effect transistors with Schottky contact

Keyword: OFET 非线性输出特性 注入漂移模型 阈值电压 场效应迁移率

Abstract: 有机场效应晶体管(OFET)是未来电子产品向着更轻更薄方向发展的基础。相比于传统无机半导体器件,OFET的输出特性曲线具有很明显的非线性现象。非线性特性是指接触类型为肖特基接触,漏极电流与漏极偏压在低漏偏压下呈现出类似于二极管特性的现象。这种现象在OFET 的研究中极为常见。文中以OFET内部沟道渐变理论和金属-半导体界面电流注入理论为基础,通过在OFET金属源电极与有机半导体层之间引入耗尽层假设,建立了一种能够定量解释OFET非线性现象的器件模型。利用该模型计算了OFET器件的耗尽层电势降和界面注入电场强度,结果与开尔文探针力显微镜(KPFM)的测试结果很好的吻合;模型较好地拟合了基于P3HT有机场效应晶体管器件的输出特性曲线;研究了器件迁移率和阈值电压受寄生效应的影响。所得结论为改善OFET器件性能提供了可靠依据。

Other Abstract: Organic field-effect transistor (OFET) is the basis for electronic products toward thinner and lighter direction in the future. Compared with the traditional inorganic semiconductors device, the output characteristic curve of OFET has a significant nonlinear phenomenon. The nonlinear characteristic is a phenomenon that the output curve of OFET shows like-diode in low drain bias with Schottky contact type. The phenomenon is very common in the study of the OFET. In this paper, we combine the internal channel gradient theory in bulk of OFET and the current injection theory on the metal-semiconductor interface by introducing a depletion layer between the OFET metal electrode and the organic semiconductor layer to quantitatively explain OFET devices model. Calculating the OFET devices depletion layer potential drop and the interfacial injection electric field strength are in good agreement with the Kelvin probe force microscopy (KPFM) test results; The model proposed better together on the organic field effect transistor device output characteristic curve based on P3HT; Study of the device mobility and threshold voltage is affected by parasitic effects. All calculation can provide a reliable basis to improve the OFET device performance.