稀土离子在氟氧化物玻璃和玻璃陶瓷中的超敏跃迁研究

Alternative Title: Hypersensitive Transition of Rare-earth Ions in Oxyfluoride Glass and Glass-Ceramics

Keyword: 稀土离子 玻璃陶瓷 超敏跃迁

Abstract: 氟氧化物玻璃陶瓷结合了氟化物玻璃和氧化物玻璃的特点,既具有较低的声子能量又具有较好的热机械性能,是红外至蓝光上转换效率最高的材料之一。稀土离子的超敏跃迁受周围晶体场环境的影响比较大,在玻璃和玻璃陶瓷中会有很大的不同,通过调节稀土离子周围晶体场环境我们可以很大幅度的改变稀土离子的发光特性。 首先,采用传统的高温固相熔融法的方法制备了透明的掺杂稀土Eu3+和Tm3+离子的氟氧化物玻璃以及对应的玻璃陶瓷样品。随后,测量了所制备样品的透射光谱、发射光谱和激发光谱。对发射光谱进行了归一化处理,比较了Eu3+和Tm3+离子在玻璃和玻璃陶瓷中超敏跃迁的不同,并对其原因进行了定性的解释。

Other Abstract: Oxyfluoride glass ceramics combines the characteristics of fluoride glass and oxide glass。Oxyfluoride glass ceramics not only has low phonon energy but also has good thermal and mechanical properties, and is one of materials of the highest conversion efficiency from the infrared light to the blue light. Hypersensitive transitions of rare earth ions are largely affected the surrounding crystal field environment, so we can change luminescent properties of rare earth ions by adjusting the crystal field environment around rare earth ions to a great extent. In this research, transparent oxyfluoride glass and corresponding glass-ceramic samples doped with Tm3+ and Eu3+ were fabricated by traditional melt-quenching method. Downconversion luminescent properties were investigated. The absorption spectra, the emission and excitation spectra of samples prepared were observed to find the optimal excitation wavelength and to find the difference of luminescent properties of rare earth ions between oxyfluoride glass and corresponding glass-ceramic. Finally, the reason of hypersensitive transitions of rare earth ions was explained qualitatively.