物质场在 Weyl 膜上的局域化性质

Alternative Title: Localization of bulk matter fi elds on Weyl brane model

Keyword: 额外维 膜世界 局域化 KK 模式 Weyl 模型

Abstract

膜世界理论由于可以很好地解决了物理学中的基本问题(比如规范层次问题,宇宙学常数问题),因而受到物理学家的青睐。在膜世界理论中,对于各种物质场都可以在整个时空中传播的情况,为了满足当前的实验结果,我们要求各种物质场的零质量模式(也就是标准模型中的四维物质场)被束缚在膜上。所以在膜世界理论中,物质场局域化的研究是一个重要并且有趣的问题。本论文的主要目的是研究各种物质场在 Weyl 薄膜上的局域化性质和相应的质量谱,以及矢量场在 Weyl 厚膜上的局域化机制。在第一章中,我们首先简单讲述额外维和膜世界理论的发展过程。然后简单介绍几个重要的模型:Kaluza-Klein (KK) 理论、薄膜模型 (包括大额外维模型-ADD 模型和卷曲额外维模型-RS 模型)、以及厚膜模型。最后我们介绍 Weyl 几何的主要性质。在第二章中,我们首先回顾了 Weyl 薄膜模型,然后我们讨论各种物质场零模在 Weyl 薄膜上的局域化条件以及相应的质量谱。我们发现在无限大的额外维情况下的局域化条件相对于有限大额外维情况的局域化条件更为苛刻。并且由于各种物质场的有效势函数的图像都类似于无限深势阱,所以得到的质量谱具有相同的性质:较高激发态质量谱的谱间距趋于一个常数,而较低激发态的谱间距则相对稀疏。最后我们得到有质量引力子对牛顿势的修正情况:在r<

Other Abstract

The brane world theory is favored by physicists as a candidate theory for solving basic problems in theoretical physics such as gauge hierarchy problem and cosmological constant problem. In the brane world scenario with all matter fi elds (scalar, vector, and fermion fi elds) propagating in the bulk, the zero modes of these bulk fi elds, i.e., the four-dimensional matter fi elds in the Standard Model, should be localized on the brane complying with the present experiments. So, localization of various bulk matter fi elds on a brane is an important and interesting issue. The main purpose of this dissertation is to discuss the localization of various matter fi elds on Weyl thin brane and the localization mechanism of vector fi eld on Weyl thick brane. In chapter 1, we fi rst give a brief description about the development process of the extra dimension theory. Then, we briefl y introduce some important models: the Kaluza-Klein (KK) theory, the thin brane models which including the large extra dimension model (ADD model) and the warp extra dimension model (RS model), and the thick brane model. Finally, we introduce the main properties of the basic theory of the Weyl geometry. In chapter 2, we fi rst review the Weyl thin brane model. Then, we discuss the localization conditions of the zero modes of various matter fi elds on the Weyl thin brane and the corresponding mass spectra of KK modes. We fi nd that the localization conditions in the case of infi nite extra dimension are much stronger than the conditions of the finite extra dimension case. Because the shapes of the eff ective potential of the various matter fields are similar to the infi nite depth potential well, so the mass spectra have the same roperties that the spectrum interval approaches a constant for the higher excited states, while it is relatively sparse for the lower excited states. Finally, we fi nd that the massive gravity KK modes will give a correction to the Newtonian potential that: the correction of Newton potential by a 1/r^3 term when r<