微晶硅薄膜的制备及其特性研究

Alternative Title: The Preparation and Properties of Microcrystalline Silicon Films

Keyword: 太阳电池材料 微晶硅薄膜 微结构 光学带隙 电学输运特性 纳米阵列结构硅基薄膜

Abstract: 太阳能的开发和利用备受全球关注,硅基太阳电池是目前广为人们使用的光伏转换器件,由于硅基薄膜太阳电池对原材料的消耗少,成本相对低廉,引发了人们对其展开积极的研究。作为硅基薄膜太阳电池的关键材料,如何在低温下高速沉积具有高吸收系数、低缺陷态密度的微晶硅薄膜是目前研究的热点。 在本论文中,我们研究了等离子体增强化学气相沉积(PECVD)制备微晶硅薄膜过程中,Ar流量和SiH4/H2稀释比对所制备的薄膜的微观结构,光学和电学性能的影响。研究发现:1)稀释气体中Ar的加入有效地提高了沉积速率和晶化率,这是因为Ar的加入增强了源气体分解,而且所形成的激发态Ar*在生长区域的退激发为前驱物形成结晶提供了能量。同时,稀释气体中掺入Ar造成了氢离子轰击的减少,使得制备的微晶硅薄膜光学带隙加宽,缺陷态增多;2)随着Ar流量的增加,薄膜吸收系数和暗电导均明显减小,薄膜的电导激活能随Ar流量的上升或SiH4/H2稀释比的下降而增大,这是由于缺陷态的增加使得费米能级降低造成;3)探讨了一种制备纳米阵列材料的新方法。以静电纺丝网络作为模板,化学腐蚀硅基薄膜以制备具有纳米阵列结构的硅基薄膜太阳电池材料。

Other Abstract: The development and utilization of solar energy has become a global concern recently, silicon-based solar cells is widely used for photovoltaic conversion devices. There has been an increasing interest in silicon-based thin film solar cells due to the lower consumption of raw materials and the lower cost. As the key material for silicon thin film solar cells, the deposition of microcrystalline silicon thin film with high absorption coefficient and low defect density at low deposition temperature is the research focus. In this thesis, we studied the effects of Ar flow and SiH4/H2 dilution ratio on the microstructure, optical and electrical properties of the prepared microcrystalline silicon thin film during the plasma enhanced chemical vapor deposition (PECVD) preparation process. Research has found that: (1) The addition of Ar in dilution gas can effectively improve the deposition rate and the crystallization rate, which is mainly because that the addition of Ar can enhance the decomposition of the source gases, furthermore, the formed excited states Ar* can provide energy for the crystallization of precursors in growth area during their retreating inspire process. In addition, the addition of Ar in dilution gas can reduce the bombardment of the H+, which will result in the widening of the optical band gap as well as the increasing of the defect mode for the prepared microcrystalline silicon thin film; (2) The absorption coefficient and dark conductance of the film decreased with the increasing of the Ar flow, conductivity activation energy of the film were increase with the increasing of the Ar flow or the decreasing of the SiH4/H2 dilution ratio, this is due to the increasing of defect mode can reduce the Fermi energy; (3) An new approach to fabricate nanomaterial arrays has been explored: using Electrospinning network as a template, chemical etching to fabricate nano-silicon array thin film for solar cell materials.