微波梯形槽波导传感器在物料检测中的应用

Alternative Title: Apllication of trapezoidal-groove guide microwave sensor in materials detection

Keyword: 有限元法 开放式梯形槽波导 微波检测 特性阻抗

Abstract: 梯形槽波导作为一种毫米波传输线,具有色散小、频带宽、尺寸大、易制造等优点,不仅可应用于传输毫米波和亚毫米波,而且可用于微波传感。因为传感器尺寸的需要,使用厘米波段或分米波段。开放式梯形槽波导已有过研究,利用其两端开放的特点可以实现物料的自动连续检测。本文利用有限元法分析了梯形槽波导到矩形波导的过渡段,设计了采用终端短路法的厘米波段的测量系统,并用该测量系统测量了不同湿度的粮食,得到粮食湿度和驻波最小点位置的拟合曲线。为得到精确的理论数据,本文采用传输线原理分析此测量系统,测量了不同比例的沙水混合物,并得到了理论曲线和实验曲线,二者吻合得很好。此外还定性地分析了测量误差,证明本实验有很宽的测量范围。在此实验的基础上,若再加上一定的自动测量装置,就可以实现物料的自动连续微波检测。这些结论对微波检测具有重要价值。

Other Abstract: As a new type of millimeter wave transmission line, the trapezoidal-groove guide has the advantages of little dispersion, wide band, large dimension and easy manufacturing and so on, not only it can be used as transmitting millimeter and submillimeter waves, but also it can be used for microwave sensing. In need of the dimension of the sensor, centimeter and decimeter waves are transmitted. The open trapezoidal-groove guide has been studied before. It is convenient for continuous measurement since it is open at two ends of the guide. The converter between it and the rectangular guide are been analyzed with the finite element method (FEM). The measurement system based on the guide end-short method at centimeter waveband is designed and used in measuring the humidity of rice. The monofonic curve between the humidity of rice and the electric field minimum position (Dmin) has been obtained. In order to obtain precisely theoretical value, the measurement system is analyzed by using the principle of transmission line in this paper. The moisture of mixture of water and sand with different proportion is measured and the experimental and theoretical cures are shown which are good fits. In addition, error has been analyzed qualitatively and broad measurement scale can be used. If only some automatic measurement equipment is appended, the continuously automatic microwave measurement can be come true. It is of important value in microwave detection.