透明导电薄膜 CdIn 2 O 4的研究和高速光电探测器频响的测量的研究和高速光电探测器频响的测

Alternative Title: Study on Transparent and Conductive Cdln 2 O 4 Thin Films and Measurement of High-Speed Photodetector Frequency Response

Keyword: CdIn 2 O 4 薄膜 射频反应溅射 光学特性 电学特性 高速光电探测器 频率响应 可调DBR 激光器

(一) 透明导电薄膜CdIn 2 O 4 薄膜光电特性的研究

采用射频反应溅射Cd-In靶在玻璃衬底上制备CdIn 2 O 4 (CIO)薄膜。理论上阐述了CIO薄膜的导电机理,分析了热处理前后氧空位、掺杂点缺陷和富氧电子陷阱在影响膜的载流子浓度和电子散射中所起的重要作用。同时,分析了高浓度的点缺陷对CIO氧化物薄膜的能带结构产生的重要影响,这些影响主要体现在带尾的形成,Burstein-Moss(B-M) 漂移和带隙收缩。

为了制备低电阻率、高透射率的大面积CIO薄膜,我们分别研究了溅射氧浓度和沉积衬底温度对CIO薄膜光电特性的影响。通过对薄膜的霍尔效应,Seebeck效应的测量,我们得到了薄膜的电学参数。通过对CIO薄膜的光谱进行研究,我们得到了薄膜在紫外、可见和红外区域的光学特性。大量的实验数据分析表明,CIO薄膜的带隙收缩效应对其光学带隙影响很大。为了获得准确的薄膜光学带隙,本文使用拟合法代替外推法确定薄膜的光学带隙。实验表明,当衬底温度 T = 280℃,氧分压为8%左右时,制备的CIO氧化物薄膜拥有最佳导电性和透光性。

(二) 高速光电探测器超宽带频率响应测量技术的研究

利用光的相干特性测量高速光电探测器(诸如 GaAs、InGaAs 等半导体光电二极管)超宽带频率响应(光外差宽带频率响应测量技术),分别使用了双激光器技术、单激光器技术和自发辐射技术测量高速光电探测器响应带宽。

在论文中,我们重点研究了单激光器测量频响的技术,对实验封装的三段可调分布布拉格反射(DBR)激光器进行了深入研究。实验研究了可调 DBR 激光器的光谱特性,并分析了驱动电流噪音对可调 DBR 激光器线宽的影响。通过线宽和功率谱两种方法校准高速光电探测器的频率响应,测试的带宽高达上百 GHz,实验结果证实了该方法的正确性。在利用自发辐射技术测量光电探测器频响时,我们研究了测量系统使用不同类型干涉计对探测器频响测量动态范围的影响。实验证明,系统使用光纤环行延时干涉计可以得到最大的测量灵敏度。

(1) Study on transparent and conductive CdIn 2 O 4 thin films

Transparent and conductive oxides CdIn 2 O 4 thin films were prepared by radio-frequency reactive sputtering from a Cd-In alloy target. Theoretically, it is proposed that three types of point defects play the most important role in affecting the carrier concentration and the scattering of conduction electrons, namely, oxygen vacancies,impure point defects and dissolved surplus oxygen trap centers. At the same time,this dissertation formulated the effect of band-gap narrowing and Burstein-Moss(B-M) shift on optical band-gap.

For preparing large area CIO films with low resistivity and high transmissivity, we studied the effect of oxygen density and substrate temperature on optical and electrical properties, respectively. By the measurement of Hall and Seebeck effects, the electrical parameters can be obtained, and the optical properties in ultraviolet, visible and infrared wave-band can be obtained by analyzing the optical spectrums of CIO films. A lot of experiments indicated that the band-gap narrowing greatly impact on optical band-gap. For obtaining correct optical band-gap, we use fitting method instead of extrapolation method.The experimental results show that a proper substrate temperature, namely Ts≈280℃ and oxygen density of 8%, should be used in sputtering for getting higher transmittance of light and conductivity.

(2) Measurement of frequency response of high-speed photodetectors Ultra-wideband frequency response of high-speed photodetectors, such as GaAs and InGaAs optoelectronic diodes can be measured by utilizing the coherence of light (optical heterodyne technique). Experimentally, the double laser, single laser and amplified spontaneous emission techniques were used to measure frequency response respectively.

In this dissertation, we mainly investigate the single laser technique for frequency response measurement and have a deep research for experiment-packaged three three-sections tunable distributed Bragg reflector (DBR) laser. In experiment, we research the optical spectrum and analyze the influence of driven current noise on optical spectrum linewidth of tunable DBR laser. The accurate photodetectors response can be obtained by calibrating the actually measured result according to linewidth and spectrum power. The experimental results prove that these means are effective and easy to carry out. In other one method for measuring response by using amplified spontaneous emission techniques, we study the effect of three kinds of interferometers on measurement dynamic range.