同步检测神经元在阈下含噪信号检测中的作用

Alternative Title: The Role of Coincidence-Detector Neuron in Subthreshold Signal Detector in Noise

Keyword: 神经元 同步检测器 阈下信号 阈值 不应期 可靠性 自反馈 自突触 同步

Abstract: 神经元通过复杂的脉冲序列进行信号传递,这些脉冲序列既反映了神经元的本质特性也体现出刺激的性质。 我们的研究工作显示,通过检测突触前膜随机输入信号的同步性,同步检测(描述单个神经细胞功能的一种方式)可以提高信号检测的准确度和可靠性。研究发现,(i)CD神经元存在着一套合适的参数(阈值和检测窗口),使得神经元对阈下噪声信号检测的可靠性和准确度都达到最大值;(ii)CD神经元对其突触前膜输入信号的同步程度具有修正作用,这是由神经元的本质特性决定的,与外界因素无关;(iii)同步检测要比时间积分运算更加可靠。 研究结果还进一步指出:(i)神经元具有一种自我调节的潜力,使得它能够根据环境进行自我调节并使自身处于一种最佳状态,最终完成信息传递的任务。(ii)对于识别信号的神经元来说,最佳阈值是一个普遍原则,这一点和分析中所采用的具体模型无关。我们认为,这一原则对于更加接近生理事实的同步检测神经元来说仍然成立。(iii)不应期能引起神经元自发放的强烈振荡。但是,它可以通过调节内部状态来抑制这种振荡并且进一步提高信号检测的准确度和可靠性。在合适的内部状态下,可以提高网络的信号处理效率。

Other Abstract: Neurons transmit information by complex spike sequences that reflect both the intrinsic dynamics and the features of stimulus. Here, we propose that coincidence detection, one of the ways to describe the functionality of a single neural cell, can improve the reliability and the precision of signal detection through detection of presynaptic input synchrony. Using a simplified neuronal network model composed of dozens of integrate-and-fire neurons and a single coincidence-detector neuron, we show how the network reads out the subthreshold noisy signals reliably and precisely. We find suitable pairing parameters, the threshold and the detection time window of the coincidence-detector neuron, that optimize the precision and reliability of the neuron. Furthermore, it is observed that the refractory period induces an oscillation in the spontaneous firing, but the neuron can inhibit this activity and improve the reliability and precision further. In the case of intermediate intrinsic states of the input neuron, the network responds to the input more efficiently. These results present the critical link between spiking synchrony and noisy signal transfer, which is utilized in coincidence detection, resulting in enhancement of temporally sensitive coding scheme.