碳化硅颗粒增强铝基复合材料的制备和性能研究

Alternative Title: Studies Preparation and Properties of SiC Particles

Keyword: 碳化硅颗粒 铝基复合材料 化学镀 抗拉强度 比磨损率

Abstract: 颗粒增强铝基复合材料具有优异的高温强度、高耐磨性、高比刚度等力学性能和良好的可加工性等优点,近年来获得了长足发展。碳化硅是一种性能优良的非氧化物陶瓷材料,具有硬度高、耐磨、耐高温、成本低等优点,被广泛地用作颗粒增强体来制备金属基复合材料。 本文用粉末冶金方法制备了致密度较高的铝基复合材料。选择合适的烧结工艺,对加入不同体积分数增强体的铝基复合材料的力学性能进行了研究。对复合材料的增强体进行了表面化学镀铜修饰,较好地解决了界面结合问题。并对复合材料的致密度、力学性能、摩擦学性能进行了研究。 采用化学镀技术经过合适的工艺,可使铜颗粒包覆在碳化硅表面,改善与金属基体的结合。研究表明,材料的硬度和抗拉强度随烧结温度先增加后降低,试样的最佳烧结温度为570℃。随着碳化硅颗粒体积分数的增加,复合材料的致密度下降,硬度和抗拉强度呈先增加后下降的趋势。材料表面元素面扫描分析表明碳化硅颗粒在基体中分布均匀。 铝合金基体的主要磨损行为是塑性变形,而复合材料的磨损机制主要是粘着磨损和磨粒磨损,粘着磨损占据主要地位。随着碳化硅颗粒体积分数的提高,粘着磨损所占的比例逐渐减小,从而使复合材料的耐磨性提高。碳化硅颗粒化学镀后可使复合材料的耐磨性增加。

Other Abstract: Since particles reinforced Al matrix composites show superior properties such as high strength at high temperatures, wear resistance, high specific rigidity and easy to process, they are paid more and more attention by the industry. Silicon carbide particle is a kind of high performance non-metallic oxide ceramic material, which has the advantages of high rigidity and wear-resistance, high temperature resistance and low cost, it is widely used as reinforced particles to produce metallic composites. In this work, silicon carbide particles reinforced Al-alloy-matrix composites were prepared by powder metallurgy. The samples have better density. The mechanical properties of the composites reinforced by different volume fractions of silicon carbide particles were studied by choosing proper technique parameters. The technology of copper plating to silicon carbide particle surfaces was optimized to obtain a solution solving the compatibility between silicon carbide particles and matrix. The mechanical properties, density and wear behavior of the composites were also discussed. The experiments show that the copper coating on the surface of the silicon carbide particles can improve the interface bounding between the particles and the matrix if proper plating technology was used. The hardness and tensile strength increased first then decreased as sintering temperature increased, and the optimum sintering temperature is 570℃. As the volume fraction of the reinforced particles increased, the compactness of composites decreased, and the hardness and tensile strength of the composites increased first and then decreased. EDS analysis showed the reinforced particles evenly distributed in the composites. The dominant wear mechanism of the aluminum alloy is plastic deformation, but the wear mechanisms of the composites are mainly adhesion and slight scuffing. With the increase of the volume fractions of silicon carbide particles the abrasive wear takes more important role, which results in a higher wear resistance of the composites. The wear resistance of the copper coated silicon carbide reinforced Al matrix composites is much higher than that of uncoated particles reinforced composites.