隧道结Fe/MgO/Fe自旋隧穿特性的理论研究

Alternative Title: Spin-dependent tunneling study of Fe/MgO/Fe junctions

Keyword: 隧道结 自旋隧穿 理论研究

Abstract: 近年来,隧道磁电阻效应成为凝聚态领域的研究热点之一。隧道巨磁阻因其对基础研究的重要性和在器件中的应用潜力倍受人们的关注。本文应用基于第一原理的LKKR方法,对Fe/MgO/Fe隧道结进行了系统的研究: 1。研究了子旋方向不同的电子在Fe/MgO/Fe系统中透射率的变化规律。 2。研究了电子在Fe/MgO/Fe系统中透射率随MgO厚度变化的规律。"

Other Abstract: There are recently greast interests in spin-dependent tunneling because of the scientific importance for fundmental research and potential applications in device fabrication. In this paper, we employed a LKKR method which is based on the First-principle to study Fe/MgO/Fe junctions in detail: 1. The transmission dependence on the different spin orientations of the electrons in Fe/MgO/Fe junctions is investigated. 2. The transmission dependence on the thickness of MgO is studied."