室温辐射探测器材料PbI2多晶薄膜的制备研究

Alternative Title: Preparation of Poly-Crystalline PbI2 Films for Room-Temperature Radiation Detectors

Keyword: PbI2 多晶薄膜 辐射探测

Abstract: 本论文以在辐射探测方面具有巨大潜力的高原子量,宽禁带的化合物半导体PbI2薄膜材料作为研究对象。在对辐射探测器的发展和现状作了系统综述的基础上,阐述了辐射探测材料对制备高性能探测器的基础作用,分析了PbI2薄膜材料在制造室温辐射探测器和大面积辐射成像器件上的应用前景。 首先,用真空蒸发法在单晶Si衬底、ITO玻璃衬底、普通玻璃衬底以及镀有共面栅状Al电极的玻璃衬底上制备了PbI2多晶薄膜。通过优化制备条件,获得了有优异结晶取向性的PbI2薄膜,同时,用平衡气压方程研究了蒸发温度、总气压对薄膜生长的影响,为高质量材料制备提供了理论依据。 利用X射线衍射,X射线光电子能谱,扫描电镜,原子力显微镜等成分和结构分析手段对PbI2薄膜的结构和组分进行了表征。研究了样品在生长过程中物相、结构随厚度的变化。发现随薄膜厚度的增加,结晶性变差。在适当的衬底温度下,有望制备出结晶质量高,能够满足辐射探测器要求的“厚膜”。 对PbI2薄膜电阻率的测量发现,随着温度的升高,电阻率减小,呈现出典型的半导体输运特征。在室温附近,样品的暗电阻高达1012Ω·cm,在100mw/cm2的白光照射下,光电导与暗电导之比高达两个数量级。 本文所得到的研究结果为PbI2薄膜材料和器件的进一步研究打下了良好的基础。

Other Abstract: This paper take lead iodide (PbI2) films as research object, PbI2 is a kind of promising compound semiconductor materials used for radiation detectors because of many properties of it just like high-atomic number and large band gap energy. The development and status in quo of radiation detectors have been summarized. Then the basilic role of materials used for radiation detectors have been expatiated. The applied foreground of PbI2 films as ambient temperature radiation detectors materials and deposited on large area radiation imaging device have been analyzed also. The polycrystalline PbI2 layers were prepared on various substrates just as single crystal silicon, ITO coated glass and normal transparent glass by evaporation growth in vacuum chamber using chemical high purity PbI2 powder. The excellent crystalloid PbI2 films was obtained through optimized the condition of preparation. Meanwhile, the influence of temperatures and air pressures in vacuum chamber to the growth of films were investigated by equilibrium pressure equation. It can provide gist for prepare high quality materials. The phase transition and structures of the samples during growing were analyzed by X-ray Diffraction Spectrum、 X-ray Photoelectron Spectrum、 Scan Electron Microscopy and Atomic Force Microscopy. It was proved that the crystallization of films deteriorated with the thickness of films increased. We believe high quality polycrystalline thick films will be prepared in proper substrate temperature. Temperature-dependent of electrical resistance has been measured, we find the electrical resistance of PbI2 films reduced when the temperature elevated. The dark electrical resistance of samples achieved ~1012Ω·cm in room temperature. The photoconduction of PbI2 polycrystalline films has been tested when they were irradiated by 100mw/cm2 white light. The results of this paper make a good outset for more investigation of PbI2 films and devices.