石墨烯增强热界面复合材料在大功率LED封装中的应用研究

Alternative Title: Research on the application of graphene reinforced thermal interface materials on high power LED packaging

Keyword: 大功率LED 封装 导热复合材料 环氧树脂 石墨烯 热导率

Abstract: 本论文采用石墨烯纳米微片经尝试多种制备方法,开发出一种快速、低成本三维石墨烯的制备方法,并成功制备具有超高热导率的石墨烯泡沫环氧树脂导热复合材料;并将该复合材料在大功率LED封装中模拟应用;对这种石墨烯泡沫环氧树脂导热符合材料的电学、热学性能进行了综合研究。具体研究内容包括: 论文通过多种分析测试手段,对石墨烯纳米微片进行了系统地表征和研究;探索与尝试了三种形成复合材料的方法:(1)利用醋酸纤维过滤嘴(Acetate filter)的单向有序性结构为模板,构建有支撑的石墨烯空间结构,快速地制备出各向异性的环氧树脂导热复合材料;(2)利用聚氨酯泡沫(PU foam)这一具有空间多孔结构的材料作为模板构建三维石墨烯,成功制备出各向同性的环氧树脂导热复合材料,大幅提升了复合材料的导电性;(3)有效地提高石墨烯装配效率,开发出以高频感应加热的快速、低成本的三维石墨烯的制备方法,最终制备出具有超高热导率的环氧树脂导热复合材料。 通过模拟应用于大功率LED封装环境,获得温度变化曲线以及红外热像图,证实制备的三维石墨烯导热复合材料能够有效地将大功率LED产生的热量传递至外界,达到散热目的。石墨烯泡沫环氧树脂导热复合材料所具有的超高导热性可有效改善LED的发光效率,降低热损耗,减少发光用电成本,并将有望实际应用于其他微电子器件封装以及3C产品等领域。

Other Abstract: In this study, we report a novel strategy of low cost for the rapid fabrication of graphene foams (GF) by self-assembly of graphene sheets on a 3D polymer skeleton. Then the epoxy resin was impregnated into 3DGF to obtain the epoxy composites. Based on this method, the graphene loading can be easily controlled, and the interconnected 3D network of GF in the composites results in not only highly thermal conductivity but also enhanced electrical conductivity. In this paper, by means of a variety of analysis and characterization methods, the GNPs was characterized and studied comprehensively. Then, three different methods were carried out to prepare the epoxy composites. Firstly, we utilized the Acetate filter with a unidirectional ordered structure as the template to fabricate a supported graphene structure. Based on this graphene structure, we prepared an anisotropic thermal conductive graphene/epoxy composite. Secondly, PU foam was use as template to fabricate three-dimensional graphene foam. As a result, an isotropic thermally conductive composite was successfully prepared with a great enhancement of electrical conductivity. Finally, on the basis of the previous research, we improved the efficiency of the assembly efficiency of graphene. Subsequently, we developed a rapid and low cost method to fabricate 3D graphene foam with the high frequency induction heating technique. The graphene foam/epoxy composites show an exceptionally high thermal conductivity. Furthermore, from the temperature change curve and infrared thermography obtained in the of simulation high power LED packaging test, it shows that the graphene foam/epoxy composite can effectively transfer the heat produced by LED to the air. The high thermal conductive graphene foam/epoxy composite will eventually improve the efficiency of LED and reduce the heat loss and the cost. It is potential to be applied in the packaging of microelectronic devices and 3C products.