射频反应磁控溅射制备高频用Fe-N薄膜结构与磁性的研究

Alternative Title: Structure and Magnetic Properties ofFe-N Films Prepared by RF Reactive Magnetron Sputtering for High-frequency Applications

Keyword: Fe-N薄膜 射频反应磁控溅射 微结构 磁特性

Abstract: 随着电子信息产业的迅速发展,要求电子元器件向小型化、高频化和集成化的方向发展,这便对作为电子元器件的核心即软磁材料提出了更高的要求。目前,研究具有高磁导率(μ)、低矫顽力(Hc)、高饱和磁化强度(4πMs)、高电阻率(ρ)以及适当大小的面内单轴各向异性场(Hk)的软磁材料已成为软磁材料发展的必然方向。Fe-N薄膜因为具有优异的铁磁、机械性能和良好的抗氧化、耐腐蚀、耐磨损以及好的热稳定性而成为很有发展前途的磁头和磁记录介质候选材料,引起人们的广泛关注。另外,Fe-N薄膜由于具有高饱和磁化强度、低矫顽力、较高的初始磁导率和比较高的可减少材料涡流损耗的电阻率而在高频微波器件研究中获得了较好的应用前景。因此改善Fe-N薄膜的软磁特性与高频响应就变得十分重要和具有意义。 本论文我们主要使用射频反应磁控溅射法制备了多晶 γ'-Fe4N薄膜以及非晶纳米晶Fe-N薄膜,并利用X射线衍射(XRD)、透射电子显微镜(TEM)、振动样品磁强计(VSM)、矢量网络分析仪和电子顺磁共振(ESR)等手段对样品的结构和磁性进行了系统的研究,通过研究获得了一系列有价值的研究成果: 1、系统研究制备工艺对Fe-N薄膜结构与静态磁性的影响。通过改变溅射气压、N2流量比、溅射时间(薄膜厚度)以及选取不同的种子层等条件,成功找到制备多晶 γ'-Fe4N薄膜的最佳条件:衬底温度为250oC,溅射气压为0.5Pa,N2流量比(N2/Ar+N2)为5%,衬底为Si(100)基片。 2、发现γ'-Fe4N相的出现对薄膜面内各向异性的获得是极为不利的。在面内加场的条件下以最佳条件制备晶 γ'-Fe4N薄膜时,若样品厚度较厚为182 nm,则样品呈现γ'-Fe4N的相和面内磁各向同性,若样品厚度较薄小于等于119 nm,薄膜呈现出明显的非晶纳米晶颗粒结构,并且具有很好的面内磁单轴各向异性,且随着厚度的增大,其自然共振频率增大。当利用倾斜溅射的方法诱导面内磁各向异性时,样品基本都为 γ'-Fe4N的结构,在不同厚度斜溅射的薄膜中,都未能获得很好的面内磁各向异性。 3、发现了当N2流量比在3%到6%之间时,在常温下制备的非晶纳米晶Fe-N薄膜中可以比较容易获得面内单轴磁各向异性。对于利用倾斜溅射的方法在室温下制备了一系列不同N2流量比(N2/Ar+N2)的Fe-N薄膜,我们发现随着N2流量比的增大,样品结构由α-Fe逐渐变为非晶纳米晶Fe-N,最后在N2流量比较大时出现ε-Fe2,3N的相,样品的饱和磁化强度呈单调下降的趋势。在N2流量比在3%到6%之间时,样品呈现出很好的软磁特性及面内单轴磁各向异性,随着N2流量比从3%增大到6%,样品的各向异性场、共振频率均减小,共振线宽及所对应的阻尼因子都增大。通过对磁谱及铁磁共振谱的拟合,我们对Fe-N薄膜阻尼因子的变化有了较为清楚的认识。 4、利用倾斜溅射的方法成功实现了薄膜面内单轴磁各向异性的调控。研究表明:当N2流量比为5%时,Fe-N薄膜样品都具有很好的软磁特性,且样品的各向异性场和易轴矫顽力均随斜溅射角度的增大而增大,而难轴矫顽力都维持在一个较小的值。在相同斜溅射角度下,随着溅射时间的增大,各向异性场也表现出增大的趋势。对沉积时间为30 min的样品,随着...

Other Abstract: In recent years, with the rapid development of electronicand information industryhigher requirementsfor soft magnetic materials as the core of electronic devices and the need of miniaturization, high operation frequency and integration ofelectronic devices have been raised. Currently, research of soft magnetic materials havinga high magnetic permeability(μ),low coercivity(Hc), large saturationmagnetization(4πMs),high electrical resistivity(ρ)and appropriate in-plane uniaxial anisotropy field (Hk) have become an inevitabledirection ofsoft magnetic materialsdevelopment.Fe-Nferromagneticthin films, due to its excellentmechanicalproperties and goodresistance to oxidation, corrosion, abrasion andgood thermal stabilityproperties, have becomea promisingcandidate forthe head and themagnetic recordingmedium and received much attention. In addition, Fe-N films having ahigh saturationmagnetization, lowcoercivity, high initialpermeability and relativelyhigh electrical resistivity to suppress eddy current lossshow bright prospects inthe study ofthe high frequencymicrowave devices,thusimproving thesoft magneticproperties and high frequency responsecharacteristic ofFe-N thin filmsbecomes very importantand meaningful. In this dissertation, we mainly deposited polycrystalline γ'-Fe4N films and amorphous or nanocrystalline Fe-N films by radio frequency reactive magnetron sputtering. The microstructure and magnetic properties of the samples were studied systematically by X-ray diffraction (XRD), transmission electron microscopy (TEM), vibrating sample magnetometer (VSM), vector network analyzer and electron paramagnetic resonance (ESR), and a series of valuable research results are obtained as follows: 1. A systematic study about the effects of preparation conditions on the microstructure and magnetic properties of Fe-N films has been done. Throughthe variation of the N2 flow ratio, sputtering pressure, sputtering time (film thickness) and seed layers, the optimal conditions for polycrystalline γ'-Fe4N films are foundto be as follows. The substrate temperature, sputtering pressure and N2 flow ratio (N2/Ar + N2 ) are 250oC, 0.5Pa and 5%, respectively, and the substrate is Si (100). 2. The presence of γ'-Fe4N phase in the Fe-N film is very unfavorable for the in-plane uniaxial anisotropy. For the films prepared under optimal conditions for γ'-Fe4N and with an external magnetic field in the film plane simultaneously, the 182 nmthick sample shows a γ'-Fe4N phase and i...