溶胶凝胶法制备BaZrO3:Mg2+/TiO2复合物及光催化性能的研究

Alternative Title: Sol-gel Synthesis of BaZrO3:Mg2+/TiO2 and its photocatalytic activity

Keyword: 发光 蓝紫色长余辉 包覆 复合物 光催化

Abstract: 本论文报道了通过溶胶凝胶法制备BaZrO3:Mg2+/TiO2复合物,并对其光催化性能做了研究。首先通过高温固相法制备出了具有钙钛矿结构的掺镁锆酸钡,观察到很强的蓝紫色长余辉,衰减曲线显示了该样品的余辉衰减性能。另一方面,纳米尺寸的二氧化钛通过溶胶凝胶法成功制得。然后,掺镁锆酸钡与二氧化钛的复合物通过制备二氧化钛的方法,即溶胶凝胶方法制得。通过测试X射线衍射、扫描电镜、透射电镜来表征样品,发现二氧化钛被成功得包覆在掺镁锆酸钡的表面。最后,测试了制得的复合物在不同条件下的光催化降解情况,结果表明BaZrO3:Mg2+/TiO2复合物不仅在光照后在黑暗中具有一定的光催化活性,在紫外光照射下的光催化性能也有所提升。故掺镁锆酸钡可以作为一种很有潜力的光催化剂激发中心。

Other Abstract: This paper reports the synthesis of the composite BaZrO3:Mg2+/TiO2 prepared by sol-gel method and the photocatalytic activity of this composite is measured. Firstly, the novel Mg-doped BaZrO3 materials with perovskite structure are synthesized by solid state reaction. The intense violet-blue long lasting phosphorescence are observed. Decay curves depict the performance of Mg-doped BaZrO3 materials. Meanwhile, the TiO2 nanoparticles are synthesized successfully by sol-gel method and then the BaZrO3:Mg2+/TiO2 composites are synthesized by sol-gel method and characterized by X-ray diffraction pattern (XRD), transmission electron microscopy (TEM). It is found that TiO2 is successfully coated on the surfaces of BaZrO3:Mg2+ samples. The photocatalytic properties of this as-prepared composites are also measured and the results indicate that the composite BaZrO3:Mg2+/TiO2 not only shows a little photocatalytic activity in dark after irradiated by UV light but also performs better photocatalytic activity under UV light than pure TiO2. Therefore, it exhibits the possibility for BaZrO3:Mg2+ to be a promising candidate for applications in excitation source for photo-catalyst which important role the phosphor plays.