启明星堆芯栅格优化设计相关问题的MCNP模拟研究

Alternative Title: Studies on grid optimization design of Qi Ming Xing facility reactor core by using MCNP code

Keyword: 堆芯 栅格优化 MCNP

Abstract: 加速器驱动能源系统(Accelerator Driven System,简称ADS)是国家“973”基础研究项目,为了开展次临界反应堆物理特性研究,拟设计、建造次临界实验装置(即启明星装置)。本文主要介绍用MCNP程序对ADS次临界实验装置启明星1#的反应堆物理设计所进行的研究。 论文共分四个部分。首先,介绍了ADS次临界系统的基本原理和特点,介绍了引进新的物理参数中子增殖因子Ks和外中子源价值 的定义和联系,以及建造启明星装置的必要性。第二部分,介绍了蒙特卡罗方法及其在粒子输运方面的应用,以及MCNP中有效增殖因子Keff、微扰(材料密度微扰)、中子通量的定义和计算方法。第三部分,对国内外ADS次临界实验装置进行了简介,对启明星装置的构成进行了描述。第四部分,文章给出了用MCNP程序对ADS启明星实验装置部分物理设计的计算结果和分析,包括对热区栅距优化Keff的计算,对快区元件对Keff的贡献进行了研究,并将计算结果与其它单位计算结果进行了比较,对比计算了两区元件的不同填充方法对Keff的影响。利用微扰理论,研究了装置中采用铝和聚乙烯慢化剂的密度微小变化对Keff的影响。在快区栅距、元件数量一定的情况下,改变热区元件的数量,计算了该装置的增殖因子和中子寿命。对装置的能谱进行了探讨研究。这些为启明星实验装置的详细设计提供了物理依据。

Other Abstract: Accelerator Driven System (ADS) is one of the projects of the National """"973"""" Fundamental Research Program. For studying the physical properties of a sub-critical reactor, we will construct an ADS sub-critical experiment facility (Qi Ming Xing facility). This paper mostly introduces the study of the reactor physics design for the ADS sub-critical experiment facility –Qi Ming Xing 1# using MCNP code. There are four parts in the paper. Firstly, the basic principle and the features of ADS, as well as the definition and the relation of new physical parameters Ks and , the necessary for constructing Qi Ming Xing facility, are described. In the second part, the Monte Carlo Method and its use on particle transport theory are described, introducing the definition and the calculation of Keff, perturbation (of material density), and neutron flux in MCNP. In the third part, the paper introduces the domestic and overseas study status of ADS sub-critical system, the structure of Qi Ming Xing facility, especially the reactor core arrangement. In last part, the calculations and analysis by using MCNP code are made, such as the Keff calculation for optimizing the thermal lattice distance, the contributions of the fast zone elements to Keff, the Keff comparison of different elements description, the perturbation calculation of the density of aluminum and polythene, the calculations of Keff and neutron lifetime of the system with the fixed fast zone by changing the number of elements in the thermal zone. Additionally, we also study the calculation of the neutron energy spectrum of the reactor core preliminarily. These offer the physics basis for the detailed design of the Qi Ming Xing facility.