镍掺杂SnO2纳米材料的制备及其在锂离子电池中的应用

Alternative Title: The preparation of Ni doped SnO2 nanostructures and its application in Li-ion battery

Keyword: 氧化锡纳米结构 镍掺杂 拉曼散射谱 光致发光谱 锂离子电池

Abstract: 氧化锡是一种透明宽带隙半导体,具有一系列优异的物理和化学特性,在广泛的领域具有广阔的应用前景。 在本论文中,我们用简单的水热方法,成功制备了具有立方体结构、空心球结构、实心球结构的SnO2和Ni掺杂的SnO2纳米材料,并采用各种手段对退火前后样品的形貌,结构,光学性质等进行了表征,研究了作为锂离子电池负极材料的电化学特性。 实验发现,未掺杂的SnO2在可见光波段表现出很高的透过率和完美的吸收边,但镍掺杂的SnO2在400-500 nm和600-800 nm的波长范围内呈现了光吸收,吸收峰强度随着镍掺杂浓度的增加而变强。室温光致发光测量表明,样品具有两个发光带,分别是位于600 nm附近的黄光发光带和位于430 nm附近的蓝光发光带。通过研究其发光特性与中心位于560 cm-1附近拉曼散射峰的关系,我们认为黄光发光带主要由单电离的氧空位造成,而蓝光发光带主要由锡填隙造成。 用恒流充放电的方法研究了SnO2和Ni掺杂的SnO2纳米材料作为锂离子电池负极材料的电化学特性。实验结果表明,未掺杂的SnO2空心球电极具有非常大的初始放电容量(1650 mAh/g),但其容量保持及循环特性较差,40次充放电循环后容量为130 mAh/g。镍掺杂可以明显改善SnO2电极的循环特性,40次充放电循环后,2 mol%镍掺杂的SnO2电极的容量为230 mAh/g。

Other Abstract: Tin dioxide is a chemical stable transparent semiconductor with a wide bandgap. Owing to its low resistivity and high transmittance as well as other excellent physical and chemical properties, SnO2 is widely used in many fields such as gas sensors, transparent conducting electrodes, Li-ion battery anode, etc. Undoped and Ni-doped SnO2 nanostructures such as nanocubes, nanospheres and hollow spheres were synthesized by a simple hydrothermal method. The as-prepared and annealed Sn1-xNixO2 were characterized by X-ray diffraction, field emission scanning electron microscopy, Raman spectrum, UV-Vis absorption spectra, and room temperature photoluminescence spectra. UV-Vis absorption spectra show that the undoped SnO2 exhibits high transmittance within the visible spectra. While for those Ni-doped SnO2 samples, new absorbance ranging from 600 to 800 nm were observed, and the intensity of the absorbance enhance with increasing Ni ions concentration. Besides, Ni doping also makes the onset of absorbance a shift from about 400 nm to 500 nm. Room temperature photoluminescence spectra of the as-synthesized samples display a strong yellow emission at about 600 nm and a weak blue emission at about 430 nm. By investigating the relationship between the Raman band centered at 560 cm-1 and the photoluminescence of the samples, we suggest that the broad yellow emission and weak blue emission primarily originate from singly ionized oxygen vacancies and tin interstitials, respectively. Electrochemical properties of undoped and Ni-doped SnO2 nanostructures as negative electrode of lithium ion batteries were studied by constant current charge/discharge testing, which show that the undoped SnO2 hollow microspheres electrode has a surprisingly large initial discharge capacity of 1650 mAh/g, but poor cyclic performance and low capacity retention, which was only 130mAh/g after 40 cycles. Ni doping can improve the cyclic performance apparently, and there remains a capacity of as high as 230 mAh/g after 40 cycles for the 2mol% Ni doped SnO2 electrode.