纳米结构金属集流体的制备及其对Si材储锂性能的提高研究

Alternative Title: Synthesis of nanostructured current collector and the Copper nanorods supported phosphorus-doped silicon for lithium storage application

Keyword: 锂离子电池 纳米结构 集流体 硅材料 PECVD 电化学性能

Abstract: 硅(Si)材料作为锂离子电池阳极材料具有非常高的理论容量,较低的对锂电位,是锂离子电池研究的热点。然而由于普通硅材料在锂离子嵌入和脱嵌时会有非常大的体积形变,会导致电极的破碎,而影响锂电池的使用。而纳米Si材料具有高的机械强度,短的锂离子扩散距离以及良好的应变调节能力,因此可以较好的解决上述问题。 本文中我们利用纳米结构金属集流体作为支撑,在其表面生长Si以获取纳米形貌的Si材料。首先采用电化学腐蚀的方法,在铜箔表面形成纳米形貌的金属线网络,作为锂离子电池的纳米结构金属集流体。然后采用等离子体辅助化学气相沉积法(PECVD),在其上面包覆一层P掺杂的Si材料,作为锂离子电池的阳极材料,并将其与金属锂组装做成半电池,测试其储锂性能以及循环性能。研究发现利用纳米结构的金属集流体作为支撑沉积非晶Si材料用于锂离子电池阳极,对Si基锂离子电池性能有显著的提高。其显示出优秀的储锂容量以及良好的循环性能。这是因为纳米结构金属集流体表面具有纳米形貌,其表面的纳米线网络可作为沉积Si材料的微观支架。以金属纳米线网络作为支撑生长Si材料,可以形成纳米结构的Si材料,而纳米结构的Si材料相比普通Si材料具更好地电化学性能。而且,金属的纳线网络或纳米锥阵列也增强了非晶Si材料的导电性能,这也提高了电极的电化学性能。

Other Abstract: The Si based material, as Lithium ion battery anode material, has the highest known theoretical charge capacity and relatively low potential of lithium. Thus, it is a hot spot of research on lithium ion batteries. However, ordinary silicon material will deform in a large volume in lithium ion insertion and extraction, affecting the performance of Lithium ion battery for the broken electrode. Nanostructured amorphous Si materials seemingly a promising solution to solve the above issues due to its high mechanical strength ,short diffusion path of Li-lion and good strain accommodation. This research employed the nanostructured current collector as a support, growing Si on its surface for the nanostrctured Si materials. First, fabricate nanorods network on the surface of Cu foil by electrochemical etching, functioning as the nanostructured current collector of lithium-ion battery. Then we coat the P-doped Si onto the fabricated Cu nanorods network by plasma enhanced chemical vapor deposition (PECVD). The prepared Cu nanorods supported P-doped Si was turned into half cell with lithium metal to test the electrochemical performance of lithium ion battery. The electrode we obtained exhibits excellent rate capability and well cyclability. This is because the Cu nanorods network which could result in a nanocable structure on the micro-level and it can can be used as a prop to deposit the nanostructured amorphous Si materials. In addition ,the Cu nanorods network can enhanced the conductivity of amorphous Si material, which also improves the electrochemical performance.