纳米复合材料研究—纳米复合镀层的制备

Alternative Title: Study on Nanocomposite Materials-Synthesis and Properties of Nano-composite plating

Keyword: 纳米复合镀层 化学复合镀 电沉积复合镀 单壁碳纳米管 纳米金刚石 二氧化锆

Abstract: 本文采用化学复合镀和电沉积复合镀的方法,制备了Ni-P-单壁碳纳米管(SWNTs)、Ni-P-纳米金刚石(UFD)纳米复合镀层及Ni-P包覆纳米二氧化锆(ZrO2)复合粉体。对制备工艺及样品的结构、性能进行了系统的研究,取得了一些有应用价值的研究结果。主要研究内容为: 1. 利用化学气相沉积(CVD)技术制备单壁碳纳米管,对单壁碳纳米管的纯化及表面处理进行了研究,采用复合表面活性剂和超声处理相结合,可制备分散均匀稳定的碳纳米管悬浮镀液。 2.用化学复合镀的方法制备了Ni-P-SWNTs复合镀层,研究了镀层的结构和形貌。对影响纳米复合镀层制备工艺和镀层性能的主要因素进行了讨论。对镀层的硬度、耐磨性及减摩性等机械性能进行了测试,用电化学方法对镀层的耐蚀性进行了研究。结果表明:改性处理后的碳纳米管,能够均匀地分布在镀层中,使复合镀层组织结构更加紧密,同时具有弥散强化作用,使镀层硬度显著提高。与化学镀Ni-P合金镀层相比,碳纳米管复合镀层具有优良的耐磨、减摩性能及较好的耐腐蚀性。 3.对纳米金刚石的表面改性、纳米金刚石悬浮液的制备进行了研究。利用化学复合镀的方法制备了Ni-P-UFD纳米复合镀层。探讨了影响纳米复合镀层质量的主要因素,对纳米复合镀层的结构和形貌进行了表征。研究了镀层的硬度、耐磨性,耐蚀性等性能。研究发现,与化学镀Ni-P合金镀层相比,Ni-P-UFD纳米复合镀层具有更加优良的耐磨、减摩及耐腐蚀性能。纳米金刚石粒子的超硬性质、球形形貌和化学惰性是镀层性能改善的主要原因。 4. 用电沉积复合镀的方法制备了Ni-P-CNTs和Ni-P-UFD复合镀层,用电化学方法评估了纳米复合镀层在0.1MNaCl和0.5MH2SO4介质中的耐腐蚀性。同时考察了Ni-P-UFD复合镀层的硬度和摩擦性能。电化学测试结果表明:电沉积复合镀层中UFD和CNTs纳米粒子的存在有利于钝化层的形成,复合镀层具有较好的耐腐蚀性能。由于复合粒子的性质差异导致了镀层中纳米粒子含量对镀层阳极溶解作用的不同。摩擦实验结果表明:与电沉积Ni–P合金镀层相比,Ni-P-UFD复合镀层的硬度和耐磨性能明显改善,摩擦系数降低。热处理对其硬度和摩擦性质有明显作用,硬化峰值出现在673K左右。 5.研究了利用电沉积复合镀方法制备的Ni-P-CNTs、Ni-P-UFD、Ni-P-UFD-CNTs复合电极在碱性、酸性介质中的析氢电催化活性及影响因素。结果表明:复合电极在碱性介质中具有很高的析氢催化活性,催化活性高于Ni-P合金电极。Ni-P–CNTs表现出最高的析氢催化活性。体系温度升高对提高催化活性有利,但不宜太高。热处理不利于提高碱性介质中的析氢催化活性,而有利于酸性介质中催化活性的提高。 6.结合溶胶-凝胶和模板合成法,在阳极氧化铝膜板上制备出均匀有序的二氧化锆(ZrO2)纳米线或管,通过透射电子显微镜(TEM)以及扫描电子显微镜(SEM)对纳米线的结构和形貌进行了表征。 7.用化学镀方法,在一步钯催化法条件下,合成了Ni-P包覆纳米氧化锆复合粉体,表征了粉体的结构。初步测试了粉体的磁学性质。"

Other Abstract: In this thesis, we have investigated the synthesized methods, structures and properties of Ni-P-CNTs、Ni-P-UFD nanocomposite coatings as well as Ni-P coated nano ZrO2 powders. The main research results as following:1. Single-walled carbon nanotubes (SWNTs) have been synthesized by catalytic chemical vapor deposition (CVD) method, and the methods for purification and modification of the SWNTs were studied. The combined effects of complex surfactants and ultrasonic agitation were applied to prepare the stable homogeneous dispersions of SWNTs.2. Ni-P-SWNTs composite coatings have been prepared successfully by electroless plating technique. The structure and morphology of the nanocomposite coatings were characterized. The main factors affecting the nanocomposite electroless plating technologies and performances were also studied. The microhardness and tribological properties of the composite coatings were tested. The corrosion resistance of the composite coatings was evaluated by electrochemical methods. The results indicated that the modified SWNTs dispersed uniformly in the composite coatings and made the coatings more compact and strengthened. The microhardness of the composite increased remarkably. Comparing with Ni-P coating, Ni-P-SWNTs composite coatings showed not only high wear resistance but also low friction coefficient. It was noted that the amorphous Ni-P-SWNTs composite coatings provided higher corrosion resistance than the amorphous Ni-P coating.3. The methods for modification the surface of UFD particles and preparation the dispersion and stability of UFD in electroless plating were studied. The Ni-P-UFD composite coatings were prepared by autocatalytic deposition. The main effects on quality and performances of nanocomposite plating were researched. The tribological properties and the corrosion behaviors were investigated. The structure and morphology of the nanocomposite coatings were characterized. We discovered that the Ni-P-UFD composite coatings displayed excellent tribological properties and electrochemical performances. The prominent influences of UFD on properties of Ni-P-UFD composite coatings may be attributed to structure close to spheres, ultrahard properties and chemical stability of UFD particles.