面向卧床患者的智能家居控制系统的研究与设计

Alternative Title: Study and Design of Smart Home Control System for Bedridden Patients

Keyword: 卧床患者 语音控制 智能指环 室内定位

Abstract

现代社会因事故、慢性疾病及老年生理退化等原因导致的长期卧床或半卧床人群的规模不断增大。这类人群大部分时间在居家环境中度过,生活不能自理,需要专人长期持续陪护,给个人和家庭带来了沉重的压力。人机交互、物联网和机器人等技术的发展至今已取得可观成绩,为改善卧床患者的生活质量提供了新的途径。对这些技术进行研究和优化组合,并将其应用于提升卧床患者对家居环境智能化的控制能力,具有重要的社会意义和学术研究价值。本文设计了以智能手机为数据处理中心的智能家居控制系统,并设计和实现了终端执行装置。主要分为三个模块的开发:语音控制模块、智能指环控制模块和室内定位模块。

语音控制模块针对存在肢体障碍,但语言功能正常的卧床患者。该模块基于Android平台开发,智能手机与终端执行装置通过Wi-Fi连接,并设计了简洁的数据通信协议。用户可以使用语音指令对终端家电设备进行操作,并给紧急联系人发送救援信息或拨打电话。该模块除具有语音识别与控制功能外,还具有设备管理功能,使用户可根据家庭内房间和设备实际情况进行动态增删。智能指环控制模块针对一些语言功能受限的卧床患者,智能指环搭载有运动传感器和按键,通过蓝牙模块与智能手机通信。利用动态时间规整算法对手势特征进行识别,使用户可以使用手势控制家电设备,并可长按指环按键发送救援信息。

最后,本文研究了室内定位技术,为以后卧床患者使用服务机器人提供技术支持。室内定位模块采用全局视觉的定位方式,提出了可编码的主动式视觉标签,通过设计检测模块和位置测量模块使得系统可确定标签的位置信息,该方法克服了传统的视觉定位方法中标签数量有限、对环境光要求严格的缺陷。语音控制模块和智能指环控制模块经过实际测试,达到了预期效果,具有较好的应用价值;室内定位模块经过了实验验证,结果表明具有良好的可行性。

Other Abstract

In modern society, the scale of long-term bedridden or semi-bedridden people is continually increasing due to accidents, chronic diseases and physical deterioration. These groups of people spend most of their time in home environments. They are unable to take care of themselves and are in need of long-term personal care. To the individual and the family, this has brought a heavy burden. The development of human-computer interaction, IOT and robotics have made considerable achievements so as to provide new ways of improving the quality of life for bedridden patients. It is of great social importance and academic value to study and optimize these technologies, and apply them to improve the control capabilities of bedridden patients in home environments.This paper proposes a smart home control system based on the smart phone which acts as a data processing center, and the implementation of the terminal device as well. This system is divided into three modules: the voice control module, the smart ring control module and the indoor positioning module.

The voice control module is designed for patients with physical disabilities who are able to speak normally. The module is developed based on the Android platform. The smart phone and the applicants are connected through a Wi-Fi connection with simple data communication protocols. Users can use voice commands to operate appliances, send SOS messages, or make phone calls to any emergency contacts. In addition to voice recognition and control functions, the module also has device management functionality, which will allow users to add and delete applicants dynamically according to various needs.The smart ring control module is designed for patients with limited voice capabilities. The smart ring, including motion sensors and a key, is connected to a smart phone through Bluetooth. The dynamic time warping algorithm is used to recognize the gesture features, so that the user can use finger motions to control household appliances. Users can also send SOS messages by holding down the key for an extended time.

Finally, this paper studies the indoor positioning technology, which will provide technical support for the use of indoor service robots in the future. The indoor positioning module adopts a positioning method of global vision. This paper proposes active vision labelling which can then be encoded. The detection module and position measurement module are designed to determine the location of the label. This overcomes the shortcomings of traditional labelling with limited numbers and high lighting demands.The voice control module and the smart ring control module have gone through tests in actual environments, which have been proven to have good application values. The indoor positioning module has also been tested through experiments and the results demonstrate definite feasibility.