绿色有机发光材料及器件的研制

Alternative Title: Research and Fabrication of Green Organic Electroluminescent Materials and Organic Light-emitting Devices

Keyword: 有机电致发光 多层阳极 衰减

Abstract: "自有机电致发光二极管(简称OLED)发明以来,它们在许多领域得到了广泛的应用,并取得了令人瞩目的成就。究其原因,是有机EL具有无机EL无法比拟的优点:①有机电致发光材料可选范围广,容易得到全色显示 。②亮度大、效率高;③直流驱动电压低 、能耗少,可与集成电路驱动相匹配;④制作工艺简单、成本低;⑤可实现超薄的大面积平板显示,视角宽;⑥良好的机械加工性能,容易做成不同形状等。本论文结合国家自然科学基金项目No.60276026对有机发光材料、有机电致发光器件(OLED)进行了全面而深入地研究。 本文首先介绍了OLED的发展、器件的结构及工作原理,还有如何选择各种材料,包括:阴极材料 、阳极材料 、电子和空穴传输材料及发光材料 。实验中,我们合成并提纯了Alq;并以其作发光层,制备了两种结构不同的器件:ITO/TPD:PVK/LiBq4/Alq3/Al 和ITO/Ag/ITO/TPD:PVK/Alq3/Al。通过测试器件的电流-电压特性及亮度-电压特性,表明用于绿色发光器件中的LiBq4和多层阳极(ITO/Ag/ITO)有助于提高其发光亮度 。最后我们对器件的衰减进行了研究,认为造成器件衰减的主要原因是空气中的水分 、氧气和器件工作时释放的焦耳热量,它们能造成器件中黑斑和气泡的形成,致使器件最终的毁坏。

Other Abstract: "Organic light-emitting diode has been widely applied to many fields and obtained greatly success since it has been invented. The merits of OLED contain: (1) easy to realize full color display due to the wide choice scope of organic electroluminesent materials; (2) high brightness and luminescence efficiency; (3) low direct current drive voltage and low power consumption, can match with integration drive circuit; (4) simple fabrication technologies and low cost; (5) can realize great area flat panel display, have wide visual angle; (6) can make into different figures because of their good machine processing capability. We study organic light-emitting materials and diodes accompanied by the Natural Science Fund of China with the No.60276026. In thesis, the development, device configuration,work principle of OLED are described systematically. What is more ,explain how to choice materials used in OLED, such as cathode and anode materials ,electron and hole transmission materials, and light-emitting materials.In our work, green organic light-emitting materials are synthesized, purified by chemical and physical methods; we have made two structures device: ITO/TPD:PVK/LiBq4/Alq3/Al and ITO/Ag/ITO/TPD:PVK/Alq3/Al.The I-V and L-V characteristics of devices are tested. Results indicate that LiBq4 and anode such as ITO/Ag/ITO can increase the brightness of green organic light-emitting diode. At last, we study the degeneration of device. The main reasons result in damage of device are water, oxygen in air and heat energy released during device working. Meanwhile, dark spot and bubble are formed in device.