绿色发光材料LaPO4:Ce3+,Tb3+的合成

Alternative Title: Synthesis and luminescence property of green emitting phosphor LaPO4:Ce3+, Tb3+

Keyword: LaPO4:Ce3+,Tb3+ 样品形貌 共沉淀法 水热法 热稳定性

Abstract

LaPO4:Ce3+,Tb3+发光材料(简称LAP)具有化学稳定性好、发光效率高的特点,,被广泛应用于稀土三基色节能灯(特别是直管荧光灯)以及液晶背光源用冷阴极荧光灯中。然而,当前LaPO4:Ce3+,Tb3+发光材料的研究多数集中于高温固相法制备方面,无法有效地调控发光材料的颗粒形貌,极大地限制了其进一步拓展应用。本文采用共沉淀法和水热法合成了LaPO4:Ce3+,Tb3+,考察了络合剂、表面活性剂、热处理温度和pH值等实验参数对产物形貌和发光性能的影响。同时,对比了共沉淀法与水热法生成产物的发光性能,采用X射线衍射(XRD)、扫描电子显微(SEM)、激发和发射光谱等手段对实验所得产物进行了分析表征和对比研究。主要研究结果如下:(1)通过共沉淀法制备的LaPO4:Ce3+,Tb3+发光性能优于水热法制备的样品。(2)考察了不同络合剂(柠檬酸、三聚磷酸钠、聚乙烯吡咯烷酮)对LaPO4:Ce3+,Tb3+形貌的影响。通过调控络合剂的加入量可以得到分散性好、结构稳定的纳米颗粒,同时,在此基础上添加表面活性剂油酸可以进一步提高样品颗粒的分散性。(3)采用共沉淀法制备样品时,溶液的pH值对所得样品的形貌和产量有很大的影响。通过调节溶液的pH值可以优化样品制备和发光性能。(4)以三聚磷酸钠作为络合剂制得的单斜相的独居石结构颗粒兼具良好的发光强度和热稳定性。

Other Abstract

LaPO4:Ce3+,Tb3+ (LAP)phosphor possesses good chemical stability and high luminous efficiency. It is widely usedin rare earth trichromatic energy-saving lamps (especially straight fluorescent tubes) and LCD backlight with cold cathode fluorescent lamps. However, currently, the research study on LaPO4:Ce3+,Tb3+ are mostly focused on the synthesis of high temperature solid state method and the morphology of phosphor particles cannot be tuned efficiently, which limits its further extended application. In the present work, we useco-precipitation method to synthesize the LAP and examine the effects of complexinig agents, surfactants, heat treatment temperature and pH value on the morphology and luminescent property of the products. We also make comparison of the luminescent property of the phosphors prepared by co-precipitation method and hydrothermal method by using X-ray diffraction (XRD), scanning electron microscopy (SEM), excitation and emission spectra and others. The main research results are as follows:(1) The luminescence performance of LaPO4:Ce3+,Tb3+ phosphor prepared by co-precipitation method is superior to that of phosphor prepared by hydrothermal method;(2) The effects of different complexinig agents(citric acid, sodium tripolyphosphate and polyvinylpyrrolidone) on the morphology of LaPO4:Ce3+,Tb3+ phosphor were investigated. The well-dispersed nanoparticles with stable structure could be obtained through adding appropariate surfactants. The nanoparticles with good dispersibility and stable structure can be obtained by adjusting the amount of complexinig agents. And the particle dispersibility can be further improved by adding surface active agentoleic acid.(3) When the samples are prepared by co-precipitation method, it is found that the pH value has great influence on the morphology and output of the samples. The synthesis and luminescence performance can be optimized by adjusting the pH of the solution. (4) Monazite structure of monoclinic phase particles produced by using sodium tripolyphosphate as the complexing agent presents both good luminescence performance and thermal stability.