聚酰亚胺电容型湿度传感器的研制

Alternative Title: Development and Fabrication of Polyimide Capacitive Humidity Sensors

Keyword: 聚酰亚胺 湿度传感器 响应时间 CMOS工艺

Abstract: 湿度的测量不仅应用于日常生活,在工业生产、医疗、农业、气象分析、航天航空等领域也有广泛应用。随着科技的发展,湿度传感器正在从简单的湿敏元件向智能化、集成化、多参数检测方向改进,使用集成电路制造技术制备的湿度传感器具有价格低、精度高、稳定性好的优点。 本文采用两种电极结构(条栅形和格栅形)和两种感湿介质(不溶性聚酰亚胺和可溶性聚酰亚胺)研制了电容型湿度传感器。对不同结构和材料的传感器做了理论研究、实际制作及测试分析。从理论上给出了器件的静态响应及动态响应特性,阐述了各种参数对器件性能造成的影响。经过工艺流片、压焊、封装、测试,获得了不同结构和材料湿度传感器的灵敏度、响应时间、湿滞等性能参数,进而做了对比分析。 结果表明:在器件总面积不变的情况下,上电极线条越细,湿度传感器的响应时间越短;同种材料的情况下,上电极为格栅形的湿度传感器比条栅形湿度传感器输出电容值较大,灵敏度较高(在25℃时,格栅形的湿度传感器灵敏度为0.882 pF/%RH,而条栅形的湿度传感器灵敏度为0.65 pF/%RH);可溶性聚酰亚胺胶比不可溶性聚酰亚胺胶更致密、更坚固,用其制作的湿度传感器的性能较好,响应时间较短(可溶性聚酰亚胺湿度传感器和不可溶性聚酰亚胺湿度传感器均在相对湿度为12%RH-60%RH间进行阶跃变化时,响应时间分别为880 ms,3 s),但也同时导致了工艺流程中刻蚀比较困难的问题;不论哪种机构和材料,湿滞普遍较小,说明本文所探索的工艺参数较为适当。

Other Abstract: Humidity sensor is widely used in many fields including meteorology,industry,agriculture,medicine,and in our everyday life.With the fast development in technology,the humidity sensor is changed from simple to smarter and more integrated,the humidity sensors which fabricated by IC technology show many advantages,such as higher accuracy and higher reliability. The paper studied capacitive humidity sensor which based on two different electrode structures (the strap type and the grid type) and two different humidity-sensitive layers (the insoluble polyimide and the soluble polyimide).This paper carries out theory researching,manufacturing,testing and analyzing onto different capacitive humidity sensors.We analyses various parameters have influence on device performance from the changes of the concentration of water molecules in the static and dynamic response process.This paper carries out manufacturing,pressure welding and package onto the capacitive humidity sensors,and obtained a great deal of data,analyzed the different from the performance parameters,such as the sensitivity,response time,then did a comparative analysis. The results showed that when the devices were in the same size,the smaller the minimum line width of the upper electrode,the shorter response time of the humidity sensors are.When we use the same kind of materials as the humidity-sensitive layer,the output capacitances of the humidity sensors with the grid type electrode were larger than the strap type humidity sensors,and have higher sensitivity,the sensitivity of humidity sensor which based on grid type electrode was 0.882 pF/%RH ,instead,the sensitivity of humidity sensor which based on strap type electrode was 0.65 pF/%RH.Soluble polyimide is more compact,more solid than the insoluble polyimide,but it was difficult to etch.Soluble polyimide humidity sensors have faster response time than insoluble polyimide humidity sensor,the response time of Soluble polyimide humidity sensors was 880 ms,but the response time of insoluble polyimide humidity sensors was 3 s.Regardless of what kind of structure and materials we use,the humidity hysteresis was generally small,which shows that the parameters we select is reasonable.