静电感应器件(SID)作用机制的深入研究

Alternative Title: Further Research of Operating Mechanisms for Static Induction Devices

Keyword: 静电感应器件 SID SCLC 作用机

Abstract: 论文结合实验结果和数值模拟对静电感应器件SIT的工作机制、I-V特性进行了系统的分析。首先给出了本征栅近似下的沟道电势、电场呈马鞍型分布的特点。在阻断态小电流范围下,给出沟道势垒控制电流的机制,指出势垒高度与漏压关系不是线性关系,而是呈1/2次方关系,所以SIT的输出伏安特性不是指数形式,而是比指数变化更加平缓。在中、大电流范围内,首次利用空间电荷限制电流(SCLC)观点给出SIT的作用机制模型,在三段近似条件下,推导出I-V特性和有关电参数与结构尺寸、材料参数以及偏压之间的直观解析表达式,很好的解释了实验中观测到的特性曲线严重偏离指数形式的现象。最后,利用PSPICE模拟软件,对静电感应晶闸管(SITH)进行了正向导通,类三极管正向阻断、负阻转折等一系列静态特性的仿真模拟,并与实验结果相吻合,可为今后器件的设计、制造、分析提供一定的参考作用。

Other Abstract: In this paper, combining the experience results and numerical simulation, the systemic analysis is given about the operating mechanisms and I-V characteristic of SIT(Static Induction Transistor). Firstly, the distribution of channel’s electric potential and field is described. Under the blocking small current, the channel barrier can control the current greatly. The relationship between the potential height and drain voltage is not linearity, but 1/2 relation. Therefore the output I-V relation is non-exponential. Under the middle-large current, based on the theory of Space Charge Limited Current(SCLC), a kind of model of SIT operation is introduced. In the three-segment approximation, the I-V characteristic expression with the structure and material parameters is deduced. The thesis offers a reason interpretation that the characteristic curve deviates from exponent. Finally, using the simulation software of PSPICE, it presents the characteristics simulation of forward through、triode-like forward blocking and negative-resistance transition of SITH. The simulation results are in good agreement with the experimental results. It can offer the reference effects about the designing、fabricating and analyzing.