静电感应晶闸管(SITh )的器件模型与负阻转折机理

Alternative Title: Device Models and Breakover Characteristics of Static Induction Thyristor (SITh)

Keyword: 静电感应晶闸管 半导体器件

Abstract

静电感应晶闸管(SITh)是一种依靠静电感应机制工作的功率半导体器件,即依靠栅偏压和阳(漏)偏压的静电感应作用控制沟道势垒高度从而实现器件的开通和关断。相对于其它种类的功率半导体器件(如 SCR、GTO、IGBT、VDMOS 等),SITh最明显的特点是具有明确的阻断态和导通态,具有通态压降低(1.0~3.5V)、开关速度快(0.5~1.5MHz)、电流密度高(~800A/cm2 )、功率处理能力强(10~15kVA)、转换效率高(>90%)等一系列优点,兼顾了速度和功率两方面的要求,更适合于作为大功率开关器件使用。这对传统的电力系统的效能提升、模式改造、以及民用节能具有重要的技术、经济意义。本论文的目的在于,通过对 SITh 的器件物理分析,建立 SITh的工作模型,明确影响阻断态和导通态特性指标的主要因素,以及开关(转变)机理和开关过程的特点,从而为 SITh 的设计、制造、性能优化、应用控制提供理论依据。

本论文研究的主要问题是 SITh 负阻转折特性的发生机理及其特点。为此,本论文以基本的 PN 结和双极晶体管(BJT)作用理论为基础,采用理论分析、数值模拟、以及实验观测相结合与对比的方法,做了以下几个方面的工作:(1)对影响 SITh 特性最为敏感的结构参数-沟道宽度,从栅区扩散工艺条件角度做了理论和实验研究(第二章)(该结构参数实际上是由形成栅区的扩散工艺条件调节和控制的);(2)对 SITh中存在的本征 SIT 结构及其特性作了专门的理论分析(第三章),以便于理解它在 SITh工作过程中的作用,阐明了沟道势垒高度随各区几何参数和掺杂浓度以及外加偏压的变化规律,并给出了势垒高度和 SIT、SITh I-V 关系的解析表达式;(3)将 SITh看作是由本征 SIT、阳极 PN 结、以及寄生 BJT 构成的一个有机整体,分别分析了它们在阻断态和导通态各自所起的作用,对阻断态和导通态分别建立了器件模型,并由此解释了负阻转折的发生机理(第四章);(4)对所建立的器件模型依据实际测试结果作了实验验证,证明了这些模型的合理性和实用性(第五章)。

本论文所取得的结果,可以在较大程度上避免当前器件结构设计的盲目性,增强制造过程中技术措施的针对性,对材料、结构、工艺和特性之间的相互制约关系取得更加深入的认识,并为解决器件实际使用过程中的相关问题(如开态栅电流很大、开关速度偏低、短时间内发热严重甚至烧毁等)提供新的思路。

Other Abstract

As a power semiconductor device, Static Induced Thyristor (SITh) works on the mechanism of static induction which is that the conduction and blockage of the device is dominated by the channel barrier φC controlled by the mechanism of static induction of gate bias and anode/drain bias. Compared with other power semiconductor devices, such as SCR,GTO, IGBT, VDMOS and etc, the distinctive features of SITh are grouped into giving attention to balancing the two aspects of requirement-speed and power to be more suitable for high power switching devices. Those features are as follows: explicit conducting and blocking states, low conducting-state voltage (1.0~3.5V), rapid switching speed

(0.5~1.5MHz), high current intensity (~800A/cm2 ), strong power-handling capability (10~15kVA), high conversion efficiency (>90%). It will be of great technical and economic significance for efficiency promotion and mode reconstruction of traditional power systems and energy saving in civilian use. The objective of this dissertation is to establish the device models of SITh and define the key factors impacting the characteristic indices of its conducting and blocking states by analyzing device physics in order to provide the theoretical basis for design, manufacture, performance-optimizing and application of SITh.

The major issue of the dissertation is on investigating the occurrence mechanism and properties of the negative-resistance characteristic of SITh. Based on the fundamental theories of PN junction and BJT, the combination of approaches of theoretical analysis,numerical simulation and experiment is used to do the following research. (1) The channel width, the most sensitive structural parameter to affect SITh’s characteristic, is studied from the view of the technological condition of the gate diffusion process theoretically and experimentally (Seen in Chapter 2). (2) The intrinsic SIT structure and properties in SITh operation process are analyzed theoretically (in Chapter 3). After illustrating the variation of φC with geometrical parameters, doping concentration, and applied bias, the analytical expressions of  φC and I-V characteristics of SITh as well as SIT are presented. (3)Considering SITh as a uniform body consisting of intrinsic SIT, anode PN junction and parasitic BJT, Chapter 4 analyzes the effects of each part respectively and establishes device models for conducting/blocking state to explain its negative resistance transition. (4) To prove the rationality and practicality of these models, experimental validation according to the actual testing results is finally given in Chapter 5.

This dissertation obtains the following achievements. (1) The analytical expressions of φC with terminal currents of SIT and SITh is derived. They are entirely different from previous phenomenological theories and comprehensively reflect the parameters of materials, structures and applied bias. It’s further argued that the relationship between φC and applied bias changes from exponentially at low-level current to linearly at high-level current. It is not simply linear as thought before, neither does the I-V characteristic. The results are in concordance with both numerical simulation and experimental ones mutually.(2) For the conducting state of SITh, the SIT-BJT coupled model validated by experiments is proposed to describe the relationship among terminal currents. (3) A model similar to PIN is provided and validated which states that SITh in conducting state is essentially a PIN diode composed of p + anode-n - drift region-n + kathode and successfully interprets the feature of high current with low voltage. (4) It’s put forward that Kirk effect causes the transition from blocking state to conducting state. It’s also supported by both numerical simulation and experimental results because base-to-collector current amplification factor β≈1 and kathode current IK≈ gate current IG shows parasitic BJT reaches deep saturated state when SITh transits. After transition, I K almost equals to IG and both of them are large. That’s why SITh often heats and burns out when operating. (5) The research illuminates that negative applied gate bias VGS and positive applied drain bias VDS have the contrary effect on controlling  φC for SIT. If we denote the counteracted anode voltage as VDS0 and the potential barrier without drain bias as  φC0 , and then normalize V DS and  φC , the curve of φ/φC0 ~VDS /V DS0 is obtained. The shape of the “universal” curve is independent of applied gate and drain bias. (6) The controlling effects of VGS and VDS are of enormous difference through comparing the I-V characteristics with various gate bias and normalized anode bias V AK . Moreover, the characteristic curves almost intersect, which indicates the transition currents with different gate bias nearly equals. (7) The distribution of potential and carrier concentration in SITh with various bias is presented as well by means of numerical simulation. Especially the I-V characteristic in conducting state is calculated which is never seen before.