溅射高饱和磁化强度铁镍软磁合金薄膜

Alternative Title: Sputtering of high sturation magnetization FeNi alloy films

Keyword: 高饱和磁化强度

Abstract: 计算机为我们带来了信息社会,它的飞速发展使信息存储技术日新月异,为我们生活和工作带来了越来越多的便捷。我们的社会需要高信息存储系统,而这就要求计算机介质和磁头材料满足相应的要求,随着介质矫顽力的提高,磁头材料要有高饱和磁化强度才能在这材料上写入信息,所以对高饱和磁化强度材料的研究日益深入、广泛。 传统的磁头材料是电镀坡莫合金,它的饱和磁化强度仅有1T,显然不能满足记录面密度不断提高的要求,另一成分的坡莫合金具有1.6T的矫顽力,作为磁头材料展示出一定潜力,但是至今文献中报道的都是电镀方法制作的坡莫合金的性能。由于溅射方法具有它的独特性,如可以制作多层膜结构以利用于高频情况,所以本论文中研究了溅射方法制作样品的性能。论文主要研究了沉积在玻璃基片上的薄膜在制备过程中,各参数(包括溅射电压、溅射气压、溅射时间、基板保温情况)对其磁性的影响。直接沉积的薄膜软磁性并不理想,所以需要通过热处理进一步改善,为得到合适的热处理温度,我们对薄膜分别进行了200℃、300℃、400℃和500℃四个温度下的磁场热处理,结果发现要使热处理效果显著,热处理温度必须达到或高于400℃。然后我们在此温度下对各系列样品分别进行了热处理,以探求它们不同的热处理特点。结果发现成分系列样品热处理后除了我们需要成分附近的样品饱和磁化强度具有很好的热稳定性外,其余样品都显著增大了。矫顽力都大幅度降低,我们研究成分附近样品最低;电压系列样品热处理后矫顽里仍旧很大,但2.4kV的样品软磁性相对最好;气压系列样品以10mtorr为界明显出现分化现象,在此之前样品软磁性较好,之后软磁性较差;基板温度系列样品热处理后矫顽力降低幅度也很大,;膜厚系列样品热处理后矫顽力降低幅度不大可能是由于溅射时间长,沉积时基板温度高,部分起到了热处理的效果。观察XRD结果,并通过谢勒公式计算了晶粒尺寸,发现温度越高越有利于晶粒长大,这揭示了不同热处理温度造成不同热处理效果的微观机理。由于我们的样品晶粒尺寸稍大于铁磁交换作用长度,根据纳米晶铁基和金的尺寸效应,在此范围内矫顽力和晶粒尺寸成反比,由于热处理促进了晶粒长大,所以热处理后矫顽力降低了,但是要从根本上降低矫顽力,须使晶粒尺寸小于交换作用长度。这也正是溅射镀膜和电镀相比最大的缺点。

Other Abstract: Computer has brought about the information era ,and it is playing a more and more important role in our daily life ,in many fields it has already become an indispensable tool for communication and for work. In recent years, We have all witnessed the astonishing speed with which both magnetic recording density and data processing rates have been improving. And this trend to ultra-high storage densities are putting more and more stringent demand on the magnetic head materials. with higher and higher linear density, recording media is thus required to have larger and larger coercive force to prevent the losing of information contained by one bit by the influence of demagnetizing field of its surrounding bits. To write on such media,it is necessary to use thin-film write heads made with High-saturation soft magnetic materials. Therefore there has been a long history of searching and researching of high saturation magnetization materials. Following the systematic investigation of amorphous cobalt alloys and FeXM serie nanocrystalline materials, here we are going to introduce another potential alternative material. Through the saturation magnetization versus concentration graph of FeNi binary alloy ,We can see that saturation magnetization reached a maximum of 1.6T at the composition of Ni45Fe55 ,whose low resistivity common to metallic materials can be further improved by lamination with insulating planes ,and is thus promising as a candidate for magnetic head pole materials. electro-deposited films of this composition has already been used to manufacture magnetic heads and proved to be satisfactory and thus promising for use in the future magnetic heads., However heretofore there is a dearth of information about sputter-deposited films. Providing the various favorable characteristics of sputter deposition .In this dissertation we will make a systematic investigation of films by this composition .We used radio frequency magnetron sputtering to fabricate samples ,and made a systematic investigation of the impact of various manufacturing parameters (including substrate temperature ,sputtering pressure ,sputtering voltage ,film thickness )on the magnetic properties of films.